Potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate in Africa: Upper-middle income

Africa: Upper-middle income: Potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate was 13.8 in 2027. ▲ Rising

Latest (2027)
13.8
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
7th
of 87 groups
All-time high
15.8
in 2020
All-time low
10.2
in 2008
Years of data
24
2004–2027

Potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate in Africa: Upper-middle income, 2004–2027

0510152004201520272004: 12.22005: 11.42006: 10.52007: 10.82008: 10.22009: 11.22010: 12.52011: 12.82012: 12.92013: 12.52014: 12.42015: 12.12016: 122017: 12.22018: 12.82019: 12.92020: 15.82021: 15.22022: 14.12023: 12.82024: 13.12025: 13.82026: 13.82027: 13.8

Source: International Labour Organization.

Analysis

The most recent figure for potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate in Africa: Upper-middle income is 13.8, measured in 2027.

The figure is up 13.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate in Africa: Upper-middle income peaked at 15.8 in 2020 and was at its lowest, 10.2, in 2008.

Africa: Upper-middle income ranks 7th of 87 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate in Africa: Upper-middle income, year by year

Annual values for Potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate (previous ILO definition - ICLS13) in Africa: Upper-middle income, 2004 to 2027.
Year Value Change
2004 12.2
2005 11.4 -6.6%
2006 10.5 -7.9%
2007 10.8 +2.9%
2008 10.2 -5.6%
2009 11.2 +9.8%
2010 12.5 +11.6%
2011 12.8 +2.4%
2012 12.9 +0.8%
2013 12.5 -3.1%
2014 12.4 -0.8%
2015 12.1 -2.4%
2016 12 -0.8%
2017 12.2 +1.7%
2018 12.8 +4.9%
2019 12.9 +0.8%
2020 15.8 +22.5%
2021 15.2 -3.8%
2022 14.1 -7.2%
2023 12.8 -9.2%
2024 13.1 +2.3%
2025 13.8 +5.3%
2026 13.8 +0.0%
2027 13.8 +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 11.05 10.2 12.2 6
2010s 12.51 12 12.9 10
2020s 14.05 12.8 15.8 8

Countries ranked near Africa: Upper-middle income

  1. 4 Angola 18.6 compare
  2. 5 South Africa 14.2 compare
  3. 6 Chile 13.9 compare
  4. 7 Armenia 13.4 compare
  5. 8 Georgia 11.8 compare
  6. 8 Zimbabwe 11.8 compare
  7. 10 Guyana 11.3 compare

See the full ranking of 157 places →

More work & labour data for Africa: Upper-middle income

All data for Africa: Upper-middle income →

Frequently asked questions

What is potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate in Africa: Upper-middle income?
Potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate in Africa: Upper-middle income was 13.8 in 2027, according to International Labour Organization.
What is the highest potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate recorded in Africa: Upper-middle income?
The highest recorded value was 15.8 in 2020.
What is the lowest potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate recorded in Africa: Upper-middle income?
The lowest recorded value was 10.2 in 2008.
How does Africa: Upper-middle income rank for potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate?
Africa: Upper-middle income ranks 7th out of 87 groups with data for 2027.
Is potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate rising or falling in Africa: Upper-middle income?
Over the last ten years it is up 13.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Africa: Upper-middle income data come from?
The figures come from International Labour Organization, published as part of Potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate (previous ILO definition - ICLS13). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate in Africa: Upper-middle income. Statizoid, drawing on International Labour Organization. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/potential-labour-force-and-willing-non-jobseekers-rate-previous-ilo-definition-icls13/africa-upper-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/potential-labour-force-and-willing-non-jobseekers-rate-previous-ilo-definition-icls13/africa-upper-middle-income/">Potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate in Africa: Upper-middle income</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers rate (previous ILO definition - ICLS13)
Source
International Labour Organization
Licence
ILO Terms of Use (attribution required)
Coverage
157 places, 3,300 data points, 1991–2027
Last refreshed

With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. The potential labour force and willing non-jobseekers includes those who have been recently searching for a job but are not available to work within a short reference period, those who have not searched recently for a job, but they are available to work within a short reference period, and finally those who do not fall in neither of the previous categories but that wanted employment. The rate refers to this group divided by the sum of the extended labour force and willing non-jobseekers. For more information, refer to the Labour Force Statistics (LFS and STLFS) database description.