Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt
Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 57.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt recorded 57.0% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.9% on the previous year and up 3.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt peaked at 58.7% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 46.0%, in 2007.
That places Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt 422nd out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 50.3% | — |
| 2007 | 46.0% | -8.5% |
| 2008 | 53.6% | +16.5% |
| 2009 | 54.8% | +2.2% |
| 2010 | 56.3% | +2.7% |
| 2011 | 54.0% | -4.1% |
| 2012 | 52.1% | -3.5% |
| 2013 | 53.9% | +3.5% |
| 2014 | 55.5% | +3.0% |
| 2015 | 55.2% | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 54.2% | -1.8% |
| 2017 | 54.1% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 52.5% | -3.0% |
| 2019 | 52.1% | -0.8% |
| 2020 | 52.3% | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 53.2% | +1.7% |
| 2022 | 55.2% | +3.8% |
| 2023 | 56.5% | +2.4% |
| 2024 | 58.7% | +3.9% |
| 2025 | 57.0% | -2.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 51.2% | 46.0% | 54.8% | 4 |
| 2010s | 54.0% | 52.1% | 56.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 55.5% | 52.3% | 58.7% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 52.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 43.4 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 49.5% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 52.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 53.4% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt was 57.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt?
- The highest recorded value was 58.7% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt?
- The lowest recorded value was 46.0% in 2007.
- How does Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt ranks 422nd out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).