Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt
Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 49.5% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
49.5%
Change on year
down 3.5%
Rank
410th
of 437 regions
All-time high
51.3%
in 2024
All-time low
42.9%
in 2007
Years of data
20
2006–2025
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt stood at 49.5%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.5% on the previous year and down 1.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt peaked at 51.3% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 42.9%, in 2007.
That places Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt 410th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 47.2% | — |
| 2007 | 42.9% | -9.1% |
| 2008 | 49.7% | +15.9% |
| 2009 | 49.8% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 51.2% | +2.8% |
| 2011 | 49.0% | -4.3% |
| 2012 | 47.0% | -4.1% |
| 2013 | 48.6% | +3.4% |
| 2014 | 49.3% | +1.4% |
| 2015 | 50.1% | +1.6% |
| 2016 | 49.4% | -1.4% |
| 2017 | 48.9% | -1.0% |
| 2018 | 46.7% | -4.5% |
| 2019 | 44.3% | -5.1% |
| 2020 | 44.4% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 45.0% | +1.4% |
| 2022 | 47.5% | +5.6% |
| 2023 | 49.6% | +4.4% |
| 2024 | 51.3% | +3.4% |
| 2025 | 49.5% | -3.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 47.4% | 42.9% | 49.8% | 4 |
| 2010s | 48.5% | 44.3% | 51.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 47.9% | 44.4% | 51.3% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 52.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 43.4 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 52.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 736.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 53.4% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt?
- Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt was 49.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt?
- The highest recorded value was 51.3% in 2024.
- What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt?
- The lowest recorded value was 42.9% in 2007.
- How does Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
- Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt ranks 410th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).