Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt
Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region was 53.4% in 2025. ▬ Flat
Latest (2025)
53.4%
Change on year
down 2.6%
Rank
417th
of 437 regions
All-time high
54.8%
in 2024
All-time low
44.8%
in 2007
Years of data
20
2006–2025
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt stood at 53.4%.
The figure is down 2.6% on the previous year and up 0.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt peaked at 54.8% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 44.8%, in 2007.
That places Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt 417th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 49.1% | — |
| 2007 | 44.8% | -8.8% |
| 2008 | 52.4% | +17.0% |
| 2009 | 53.2% | +1.5% |
| 2010 | 54.2% | +1.9% |
| 2011 | 51.9% | -4.2% |
| 2012 | 49.8% | -4.0% |
| 2013 | 51.8% | +4.0% |
| 2014 | 53.2% | +2.7% |
| 2015 | 53.3% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 52.0% | -2.4% |
| 2017 | 51.6% | -0.8% |
| 2018 | 50.5% | -2.1% |
| 2019 | 49.9% | -1.2% |
| 2020 | 49.4% | -1.0% |
| 2021 | 50.0% | +1.2% |
| 2022 | 52.3% | +4.6% |
| 2023 | 53.6% | +2.5% |
| 2024 | 54.8% | +2.2% |
| 2025 | 53.4% | -2.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 49.9% | 44.8% | 53.2% | 4 |
| 2010s | 51.8% | 49.8% | 54.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 52.2% | 49.4% | 54.8% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 52.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 43.4 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 49.5% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 52.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 364.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 393.2 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt?
- Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt was 53.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt?
- The highest recorded value was 54.8% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt?
- The lowest recorded value was 44.8% in 2007.
- How does Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
- Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt ranks 417th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).