Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Västsverige
Västsverige: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 29.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Latest (2025)
29.2%
Change on year
up 9.4%
Rank
131st
of 415 regions
All-time high
32.0%
in 2023
All-time low
20.7%
in 2010
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Västsverige, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Västsverige recorded 29.2% for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in 2025.
The figure is up 9.4% on the previous year and up 11.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Västsverige peaked at 32.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 20.7%, in 2010.
Västsverige ranks 131st of 415 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Västsverige, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 22.7% | — |
| 2000 | 25.6% | +12.8% |
| 2001 | 29.9% | +16.8% |
| 2002 | 27.5% | -8.0% |
| 2003 | 25.7% | -6.5% |
| 2004 | 26.9% | +4.7% |
| 2005 | 23.4% | -13.0% |
| 2006 | 26.7% | +14.1% |
| 2007 | 26.6% | -0.4% |
| 2008 | 23.0% | -13.5% |
| 2009 | 20.8% | -9.6% |
| 2010 | 20.7% | -0.5% |
| 2011 | 23.0% | +11.1% |
| 2012 | 22.6% | -1.7% |
| 2013 | 21.9% | -3.1% |
| 2014 | 24.6% | +12.3% |
| 2015 | 26.1% | +6.1% |
| 2016 | 24.2% | -7.3% |
| 2017 | 27.1% | +12.0% |
| 2018 | 28.9% | +6.6% |
| 2019 | 31.6% | +9.3% |
| 2020 | 24.7% | -21.8% |
| 2021 | 22.6% | -8.5% |
| 2022 | 27.3% | +20.8% |
| 2023 | 32.0% | +17.2% |
| 2024 | 26.7% | -16.6% |
| 2025 | 29.2% | +9.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 22.7% | 22.7% | 22.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 25.6% | 20.8% | 29.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 25.1% | 20.7% | 31.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 27.1% | 22.6% | 32.0% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Västsverige
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,061 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 84.1% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,529 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,529 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,061 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,061 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,061 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 69.4% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 84.1% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 34.4 Hour (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Västsverige?
- Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Västsverige was 29.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Västsverige?
- The highest recorded value was 32.0% in 2023.
- What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Västsverige?
- The lowest recorded value was 20.7% in 2010.
- How does Västsverige rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Västsverige ranks 131st out of 415 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Västsverige?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Västsverige data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).