Labour force participation rates … citizenship NUTS 2 region in Västsverige

Västsverige: Labour force participation rates … citizenship NUTS 2 region was 84.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
84.1%
Change on year
up 0.5%
Rank
27th
of 441 regions
All-time high
84.5%
in 2019
All-time low
76.5%
in 2000
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Västsverige, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 77.4 Percentage2000: 76.5 Percentage2001: 78.5 Percentage2002: 79.5 Percentage2003: 79.4 Percentage2004: 79.7 Percentage2005: 78.9 Percentage2006: 79.8 Percentage2007: 79.4 Percentage2008: 79.4 Percentage2009: 78.6 Percentage2010: 79.4 Percentage2011: 80.2 Percentage2012: 81 Percentage2013: 81.5 Percentage2014: 82.3 Percentage2015: 82.4 Percentage2016: 82.5 Percentage2017: 82.9 Percentage2018: 83.5 Percentage2019: 84.5 Percentage2020: 83.3 Percentage2021: 83.2 Percentage2022: 83.8 Percentage2023: 84.5 Percentage2024: 83.7 Percentage2025: 84.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Västsverige recorded 84.1% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 2.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Västsverige peaked at 84.5% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 76.5%, in 2000.

That places Västsverige 27th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates … citizenship NUTS 2 region in Västsverige, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Västsverige, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 77.4% —
2000 76.5% -1.2%
2001 78.5% +2.6%
2002 79.5% +1.3%
2003 79.4% -0.1%
2004 79.7% +0.4%
2005 78.9% -1.0%
2006 79.8% +1.1%
2007 79.4% -0.5%
2008 79.4% +0.0%
2009 78.6% -1.0%
2010 79.4% +1.0%
2011 80.2% +1.0%
2012 81.0% +1.0%
2013 81.5% +0.6%
2014 82.3% +1.0%
2015 82.4% +0.1%
2016 82.5% +0.1%
2017 82.9% +0.5%
2018 83.5% +0.7%
2019 84.5% +1.2%
2020 83.3% -1.4%
2021 83.2% -0.1%
2022 83.8% +0.7%
2023 84.5% +0.8%
2024 83.7% -0.9%
2025 84.1% +0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 77.4% 77.4% 77.4% 1
2000s 79.0% 76.5% 79.8% 10
2010s 82.0% 79.4% 84.5% 10
2020s 83.8% 83.2% 84.5% 6

Countries ranked near Västsverige

  1. 25 Slovakia 76.5% compare
  2. 25 Slovakia 76.5% compare
  3. 27 Slovenia 75.8% compare
  4. 27 Slovenia 75.8% compare
  5. 29 Poland 75.2% compare
  6. 29 Poland 75.2% compare

See the full ranking of 489 places →

More work & labour data for Västsverige

All data for Västsverige →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Västsverige?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Västsverige was 84.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Västsverige?
The highest recorded value was 84.5% in 2019.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Västsverige?
The lowest recorded value was 76.5% in 2000.
How does Västsverige rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Västsverige ranks 27th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Västsverige?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Västsverige data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Västsverige. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/vastsverige/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2/vastsverige/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Västsverige</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed