Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Västsverige

Västsverige: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 69.4% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
69.4%
Change on year
up 1.0%
Rank
64th
of 441 regions
All-time high
70.6%
in 2022
All-time low
64.3%
in 1999
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Västsverige, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 64.3 Percentage2000: 65.1 Percentage2001: 68.1 Percentage2002: 68.8 Percentage2003: 69.2 Percentage2004: 68.3 Percentage2005: 66.5 Percentage2006: 67.2 Percentage2007: 67.5 Percentage2008: 67.3 Percentage2009: 64.5 Percentage2010: 64.7 Percentage2011: 66.2 Percentage2012: 66.7 Percentage2013: 66.8 Percentage2014: 67.6 Percentage2015: 67.8 Percentage2016: 67.9 Percentage2017: 68.9 Percentage2018: 69.6 Percentage2019: 70.4 Percentage2020: 68.6 Percentage2021: 67.9 Percentage2022: 70.6 Percentage2023: 70.5 Percentage2024: 68.7 Percentage2025: 69.4 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Västsverige stood at 69.4%.

The figure is up 1.0% on the previous year and up 2.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Västsverige peaked at 70.6% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 64.3%, in 1999.

Västsverige ranks 64th of 441 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Västsverige, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Västsverige, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 64.3% —
2000 65.1% +1.2%
2001 68.1% +4.6%
2002 68.8% +1.0%
2003 69.2% +0.6%
2004 68.3% -1.3%
2005 66.5% -2.6%
2006 67.2% +1.1%
2007 67.5% +0.4%
2008 67.3% -0.3%
2009 64.5% -4.2%
2010 64.7% +0.3%
2011 66.2% +2.3%
2012 66.7% +0.8%
2013 66.8% +0.1%
2014 67.6% +1.2%
2015 67.8% +0.3%
2016 67.9% +0.1%
2017 68.9% +1.5%
2018 69.6% +1.0%
2019 70.4% +1.1%
2020 68.6% -2.6%
2021 67.9% -1.0%
2022 70.6% +4.0%
2023 70.5% -0.1%
2024 68.7% -2.6%
2025 69.4% +1.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 64.3% 64.3% 64.3% 1
2000s 67.2% 64.5% 69.2% 10
2010s 67.7% 64.7% 70.4% 10
2020s 69.3% 67.9% 70.6% 6

More work & labour data for Västsverige

All data for Västsverige →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Västsverige?
Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Västsverige was 69.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Västsverige?
The highest recorded value was 70.6% in 2022.
What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Västsverige?
The lowest recorded value was 64.3% in 1999.
How does Västsverige rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
Västsverige ranks 64th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Västsverige?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Västsverige data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Västsverige. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/vastsverige/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/vastsverige/">Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Västsverige</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed