Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Mittelfranken
Mittelfranken: Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and was 942.3 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Mittelfranken, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
In 2025, persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Mittelfranken stood at 942.3 Thousand persons.
The figure is down 7.4% on the previous year and up 7.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Mittelfranken peaked at 1,018 Thousand persons in 2024 and was at its lowest, 767.9 Thousand persons, in 1999.
That places Mittelfranken 202nd out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Mittelfranken, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 767.9 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 794.3 Thousand persons | +3.4% |
| 2001 | 799.8 Thousand persons | +0.7% |
| 2002 | 783.9 Thousand persons | -2.0% |
| 2003 | 773.5 Thousand persons | -1.3% |
| 2004 | 768.1 Thousand persons | -0.7% |
| 2005 | 778.4 Thousand persons | +1.3% |
| 2006 | 805.9 Thousand persons | +3.5% |
| 2007 | 813.9 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2008 | 843.5 Thousand persons | +3.6% |
| 2009 | 851.3 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 853 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 861.3 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2012 | 871.2 Thousand persons | +1.1% |
| 2013 | 861.9 Thousand persons | -1.1% |
| 2014 | 877.6 Thousand persons | +1.8% |
| 2015 | 878.6 Thousand persons | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 904.4 Thousand persons | +2.9% |
| 2017 | 913.6 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 917.3 Thousand persons | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 912.2 Thousand persons | -0.6% |
| 2020 | 799.7 Thousand persons | -12.3% |
| 2021 | 818 Thousand persons | +2.3% |
| 2022 | 904.7 Thousand persons | +10.6% |
| 2023 | 991.2 Thousand persons | +9.6% |
| 2024 | 1,018 Thousand persons | +2.7% |
| 2025 | 942.3 Thousand persons | -7.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 767.9 Thousand persons | 767.9 Thousand persons | 767.9 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 801.26 Thousand persons | 768.1 Thousand persons | 851.3 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 885.11 Thousand persons | 853 Thousand persons | 917.3 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 912.25 Thousand persons | 799.7 Thousand persons | 1,018 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Mittelfranken
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 79.7% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 82.9% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,350 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,350 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 69.8% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 82.9% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 32.9 Hour (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Mittelfranken?
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Mittelfranken was 942.3 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and recorded in Mittelfranken?
- The highest recorded value was 1,018 Thousand persons in 2024.
- What is the lowest persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and recorded in Mittelfranken?
- The lowest recorded value was 767.9 Thousand persons in 1999.
- How does Mittelfranken rank for persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and?
- Mittelfranken ranks 202nd out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and rising or falling in Mittelfranken?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mittelfranken data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).