Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Mittelfranken
Mittelfranken: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 72.5% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Mittelfranken, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Mittelfranken stood at 72.5%.
The figure is down 2.0% on the previous year and up 4.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Mittelfranken peaked at 74.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 64.3%, in 1999.
That places Mittelfranken 62nd out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Mittelfranken, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 64.3% | — |
| 2000 | 64.9% | +0.9% |
| 2001 | 64.9% | +0.0% |
| 2002 | 64.7% | -0.3% |
| 2003 | 64.6% | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 64.6% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 65.2% | +0.9% |
| 2006 | 66.5% | +2.0% |
| 2007 | 66.2% | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 67.2% | +1.5% |
| 2009 | 67.9% | +1.0% |
| 2010 | 68.5% | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 69.7% | +1.8% |
| 2012 | 69.9% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 68.9% | -1.4% |
| 2014 | 69.7% | +1.2% |
| 2015 | 69.3% | -0.6% |
| 2016 | 69.8% | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 70.0% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 70.0% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 69.9% | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 67.7% | -3.1% |
| 2021 | 69.8% | +3.1% |
| 2022 | 71.0% | +1.7% |
| 2023 | 71.9% | +1.3% |
| 2024 | 74.0% | +2.9% |
| 2025 | 72.5% | -2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 64.3% | 64.3% | 64.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 65.7% | 64.6% | 67.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 69.6% | 68.5% | 70.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 71.1% | 67.7% | 74.0% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Mittelfranken
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,350 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,350 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 32.9 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 82.9% (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 69.8% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Mittelfranken?
- Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Mittelfranken was 72.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Mittelfranken?
- The highest recorded value was 74.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Mittelfranken?
- The lowest recorded value was 64.3% in 1999.
- How does Mittelfranken rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
- Mittelfranken ranks 62nd out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Mittelfranken?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mittelfranken data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).