Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Mittelfranken

Mittelfranken: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 79.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
79.7%
Change on year
down 2.2%
Rank
37th
of 437 regions
All-time high
81.5%
in 2024
All-time low
68.1%
in 2004
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Mittelfranken, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 68.4 Percentage2000: 69.3 Percentage2001: 69.3 Percentage2002: 68.6 Percentage2003: 68.3 Percentage2004: 68.1 Percentage2005: 68.7 Percentage2006: 70.5 Percentage2007: 71.2 Percentage2008: 73.5 Percentage2009: 73.1 Percentage2010: 73.8 Percentage2011: 75.9 Percentage2012: 76.4 Percentage2013: 76.2 Percentage2014: 76.6 Percentage2015: 76.6 Percentage2016: 76.3 Percentage2017: 77.2 Percentage2018: 77.8 Percentage2019: 77.7 Percentage2020: 76 Percentage2021: 77.5 Percentage2022: 78.4 Percentage2023: 79.7 Percentage2024: 81.5 Percentage2025: 79.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Mittelfranken recorded 79.7% for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in 2025.

The figure is down 2.2% on the previous year and up 4.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Mittelfranken peaked at 81.5% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 68.1%, in 2004.

Mittelfranken ranks 37th of 437 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Mittelfranken, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Mittelfranken, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 68.4%
2000 69.3% +1.3%
2001 69.3% +0.0%
2002 68.6% -1.0%
2003 68.3% -0.4%
2004 68.1% -0.3%
2005 68.7% +0.9%
2006 70.5% +2.6%
2007 71.2% +1.0%
2008 73.5% +3.2%
2009 73.1% -0.5%
2010 73.8% +1.0%
2011 75.9% +2.8%
2012 76.4% +0.7%
2013 76.2% -0.3%
2014 76.6% +0.5%
2015 76.6% +0.0%
2016 76.3% -0.4%
2017 77.2% +1.2%
2018 77.8% +0.8%
2019 77.7% -0.1%
2020 76.0% -2.2%
2021 77.5% +2.0%
2022 78.4% +1.2%
2023 79.7% +1.7%
2024 81.5% +2.3%
2025 79.7% -2.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 68.4% 68.4% 68.4% 1
2000s 70.1% 68.1% 73.5% 10
2010s 76.5% 73.8% 77.8% 10
2020s 78.8% 76.0% 81.5% 6

Countries ranked near Mittelfranken

  1. 34 Croatia 68.8% compare
  2. 34 Croatia 68.8% compare
  3. 36 Belgium 67.4% compare
  4. 37 Spain 67.0% compare
  5. 38 Serbia 66.5% compare
  6. 39 Greece 64.6% compare
  7. 40 Romania 63.0% compare

See the full ranking of 485 places →

More work & labour data for Mittelfranken

All data for Mittelfranken →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Mittelfranken?
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Mittelfranken was 79.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Mittelfranken?
The highest recorded value was 81.5% in 2024.
What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Mittelfranken?
The lowest recorded value was 68.1% in 2004.
How does Mittelfranken rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
Mittelfranken ranks 37th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in Mittelfranken?
Over the last ten years it is up 4.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Mittelfranken data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Mittelfranken. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2-region/mittelfranken/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2-region/mittelfranken/">Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Mittelfranken</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed