Own-account workers, total in Montenegro
Montenegro: Own-account workers, total was 9.3% in 2016. ▬ Flat
Latest (2016)
9.3%
Change on year
down 0.7%
World rank
151st
of 186 countries
All-time high
18.2%
in 2006
All-time low
7.4%
in 2012
Years of data
26
1991–2016
Own-account workers, total in Montenegro, 1991–2016
Source: World Bank. Measured in % of total employment.
Analysis
Montenegro recorded 9.3% for own-account workers, total in 2016.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.7% on the previous year and down 48.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, own-account workers, total in Montenegro peaked at 18.2% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 7.4%, in 2012.
Montenegro ranks 151st of 186 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
Own-account workers, total in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | % of total employment | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 10.3% | — |
| 1992 | 9.0% | -12.9% |
| 1993 | 8.1% | -9.4% |
| 1994 | 9.6% | +18.4% |
| 1995 | 9.5% | -1.4% |
| 1996 | 15.9% | +67.4% |
| 1997 | 13.9% | -12.4% |
| 1998 | 14.0% | +0.3% |
| 1999 | 13.2% | -5.9% |
| 2000 | 15.2% | +15.8% |
| 2001 | 13.9% | -8.9% |
| 2002 | 14.2% | +2.1% |
| 2003 | 14.8% | +4.7% |
| 2004 | 15.1% | +2.0% |
| 2005 | 15.8% | +4.5% |
| 2006 | 18.2% | +15.1% |
| 2007 | 17.7% | -2.7% |
| 2008 | 16.2% | -8.7% |
| 2009 | 15.2% | -6.1% |
| 2010 | 14.1% | -6.8% |
| 2011 | 9.0% | -36.6% |
| 2012 | 7.4% | -17.8% |
| 2013 | 9.8% | +32.8% |
| 2014 | 10.1% | +2.9% |
| 2015 | 9.4% | -6.9% |
| 2016 | 9.3% | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 11.5% | 8.1% | 15.9% | 9 |
| 2000s | 15.6% | 13.9% | 18.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.9% | 7.4% | 14.1% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
More work & labour data for Montenegro
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -1.13 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -1.12 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -1.14 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.7 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate -0.0301 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 454.35 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 133.55 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 159.71 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 166.3 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 326.01 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is own-account workers, total in Montenegro?
- Own-account workers, total in Montenegro was 9.3% in 2016, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest own-account workers, total recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 18.2% in 2006.
- What is the lowest own-account workers, total recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.4% in 2012.
- How does Montenegro rank for own-account workers, total?
- Montenegro ranks 151st out of 186 countries with data for 2016.
- Is own-account workers, total rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is down 48.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Own-account workers, total (% of total employment). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).