Own-account workers, total in Belgium
Belgium: Own-account workers, total was 9.9% in 2016. ▼ Falling
Latest (2016)
9.9%
Change on year
down 1.0%
World rank
149th
of 186 countries
All-time high
13.7%
in 1994
All-time low
8.5%
in 2004
Years of data
26
1991–2016
Own-account workers, total in Belgium, 1991–2016
Source: World Bank. Measured in % of total employment.
Analysis
In 2016, own-account workers, total in Belgium stood at 9.9%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.0% on the previous year and up 11.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, own-account workers, total in Belgium peaked at 13.7% in 1994 and was at its lowest, 8.5%, in 2004.
That places Belgium 149th out of 186 countries with data for 2016, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Own-account workers, total in Belgium, year by year
| Year | % of total employment | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 13.6% | — |
| 1992 | 13.5% | -0.4% |
| 1993 | 13.3% | -1.3% |
| 1994 | 13.7% | +3.1% |
| 1995 | 13.5% | -1.7% |
| 1996 | 13.6% | +0.6% |
| 1997 | 13.5% | -0.9% |
| 1998 | 13.6% | +0.9% |
| 1999 | 10.4% | -23.7% |
| 2000 | 9.4% | -8.9% |
| 2001 | 8.8% | -7.2% |
| 2002 | 9.6% | +9.2% |
| 2003 | 9.3% | -2.3% |
| 2004 | 8.5% | -9.4% |
| 2005 | 8.9% | +5.0% |
| 2006 | 8.9% | -0.1% |
| 2007 | 9.0% | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 8.8% | -2.4% |
| 2009 | 9.1% | +3.0% |
| 2010 | 8.9% | -1.8% |
| 2011 | 9.1% | +1.6% |
| 2012 | 9.4% | +3.8% |
| 2013 | 9.9% | +4.9% |
| 2014 | 9.6% | -2.8% |
| 2015 | 10.0% | +4.1% |
| 2016 | 9.9% | -1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 13.2% | 10.4% | 13.7% | 9 |
| 2000s | 9.0% | 8.5% | 9.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.5% | 8.9% | 10.0% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More work & labour data for Belgium
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.1652 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.1676 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.1614 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -1.59 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1395 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 12,349 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 139 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 5,498 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 5,563 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 11,061 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is own-account workers, total in Belgium?
- Own-account workers, total in Belgium was 9.9% in 2016, according to the World Bank.
- What is the highest own-account workers, total recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 13.7% in 1994.
- What is the lowest own-account workers, total recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.5% in 2004.
- How does Belgium rank for own-account workers, total?
- Belgium ranks 149th out of 186 countries with data for 2016.
- Is own-account workers, total rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from the World Bank, published as part of Own-account workers, total (% of total employment). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).