Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Marche

Marche: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 62.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
62.1%
Change on year
up 1.1%
Rank
326th
of 441 regions
All-time high
62.1%
in 2025
All-time low
57.9%
in 2005
Years of data
21
2005–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Marche, 2005–2025

02040602005201520252005: 57.9 Percentage2006: 58.5 Percentage2007: 58.6 Percentage2008: 58.8 Percentage2009: 59.3 Percentage2010: 58.9 Percentage2011: 58.6 Percentage2012: 60.4 Percentage2013: 59.9 Percentage2014: 60.5 Percentage2015: 60.5 Percentage2016: 60.8 Percentage2017: 60.7 Percentage2018: 61.2 Percentage2019: 61.7 Percentage2020: 59.7 Percentage2021: 59.6 Percentage2022: 61.5 Percentage2023: 61.3 Percentage2024: 61.4 Percentage2025: 62.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Marche is 62.1%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

That represents a change of up 1.1% on the previous year and up 2.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Marche peaked at 62.1% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 57.9%, in 2005.

Marche ranks 326th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Marche, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Marche, 2005 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2005 57.9% —
2006 58.5% +1.0%
2007 58.6% +0.2%
2008 58.8% +0.3%
2009 59.3% +0.9%
2010 58.9% -0.7%
2011 58.6% -0.5%
2012 60.4% +3.1%
2013 59.9% -0.8%
2014 60.5% +1.0%
2015 60.5% +0.0%
2016 60.8% +0.5%
2017 60.7% -0.2%
2018 61.2% +0.8%
2019 61.7% +0.8%
2020 59.7% -3.2%
2021 59.6% -0.2%
2022 61.5% +3.2%
2023 61.3% -0.3%
2024 61.4% +0.2%
2025 62.1% +1.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 58.6% 57.9% 59.3% 5
2010s 60.3% 58.6% 61.7% 10
2020s 60.9% 59.6% 62.1% 6

More work & labour data for Marche

All data for Marche →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Marche?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Marche was 62.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Marche?
The highest recorded value was 62.1% in 2025.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Marche?
The lowest recorded value was 57.9% in 2005.
How does Marche rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Marche ranks 326th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Marche?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Marche data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Marche. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/marche/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/marche/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Marche</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed