Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Marche

Marche: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 71.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
71.3%
Change on year
up 0.6%
Rank
344th
of 437 regions
All-time high
71.4%
in 2022
All-time low
66.8%
in 2005
Years of data
21
2005–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Marche, 2005–2025

0204060802005201520252005: 66.8 Percentage2006: 67.5 Percentage2007: 67.6 Percentage2008: 67.9 Percentage2009: 68.2 Percentage2010: 67.6 Percentage2011: 67.1 Percentage2012: 69 Percentage2013: 68.7 Percentage2014: 69.6 Percentage2015: 69.2 Percentage2016: 69.8 Percentage2017: 69.6 Percentage2018: 70.4 Percentage2019: 71.3 Percentage2020: 69.3 Percentage2021: 69.2 Percentage2022: 71.4 Percentage2023: 71.2 Percentage2024: 70.9 Percentage2025: 71.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Marche is 71.3%, measured in 2025.

That represents a change of up 0.6% on the previous year and up 3.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Marche peaked at 71.4% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 66.8%, in 2005.

Marche ranks 344th of 437 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Marche, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region in Marche, 2005 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2005 66.8%
2006 67.5% +1.0%
2007 67.6% +0.1%
2008 67.9% +0.4%
2009 68.2% +0.4%
2010 67.6% -0.9%
2011 67.1% -0.7%
2012 69.0% +2.8%
2013 68.7% -0.4%
2014 69.6% +1.3%
2015 69.2% -0.6%
2016 69.8% +0.9%
2017 69.6% -0.3%
2018 70.4% +1.1%
2019 71.3% +1.3%
2020 69.3% -2.8%
2021 69.2% -0.1%
2022 71.4% +3.2%
2023 71.2% -0.3%
2024 70.9% -0.4%
2025 71.3% +0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 67.6% 66.8% 68.2% 5
2010s 69.2% 67.1% 71.3% 10
2020s 70.5% 69.2% 71.4% 6

More work & labour data for Marche

All data for Marche →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Marche?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Marche was 71.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Marche?
The highest recorded value was 71.4% in 2022.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Marche?
The lowest recorded value was 66.8% in 2005.
How does Marche rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Marche ranks 344th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Marche?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Marche data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Marche. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/marche/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/marche/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Marche</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed