Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Marche

Marche: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 58.9% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
58.9%
Change on year
up 1.0%
Rank
304th
of 441 regions
All-time high
58.9%
in 2025
All-time low
53.3%
in 2013
Years of data
21
2005–2025

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Marche, 2005–2025

02040602005201520252005: 55.1 Percentage2006: 55.9 Percentage2007: 56.2 Percentage2008: 56.1 Percentage2009: 55.3 Percentage2010: 55.5 Percentage2011: 54.6 Percentage2012: 54.9 Percentage2013: 53.3 Percentage2014: 54.4 Percentage2015: 54.4 Percentage2016: 54.4 Percentage2017: 54.3 Percentage2018: 56.3 Percentage2019: 56.4 Percentage2020: 55.3 Percentage2021: 55.3 Percentage2022: 57.7 Percentage2023: 58.1 Percentage2024: 58.3 Percentage2025: 58.9 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for employment rates by nuts 2 region in Marche is 58.9%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

The figure is up 1.0% on the previous year and up 8.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Marche peaked at 58.9% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 53.3%, in 2013.

Marche ranks 304th of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Marche, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Marche, 2005 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2005 55.1% —
2006 55.9% +1.5%
2007 56.2% +0.5%
2008 56.1% -0.2%
2009 55.3% -1.4%
2010 55.5% +0.4%
2011 54.6% -1.6%
2012 54.9% +0.5%
2013 53.3% -2.9%
2014 54.4% +2.1%
2015 54.4% +0.0%
2016 54.4% +0.0%
2017 54.3% -0.2%
2018 56.3% +3.7%
2019 56.4% +0.2%
2020 55.3% -2.0%
2021 55.3% +0.0%
2022 57.7% +4.3%
2023 58.1% +0.7%
2024 58.3% +0.3%
2025 58.9% +1.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 55.7% 55.1% 56.2% 5
2010s 54.9% 53.3% 56.4% 10
2020s 57.3% 55.3% 58.9% 6

More work & labour data for Marche

All data for Marche →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Marche?
Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Marche was 58.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Marche?
The highest recorded value was 58.9% in 2025.
What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Marche?
The lowest recorded value was 53.3% in 2013.
How does Marche rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
Marche ranks 304th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Marche?
Over the last ten years it is up 8.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Marche data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Marche. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/marche/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/marche/">Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Marche</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed