Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Västsverige
Västsverige: Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 1,160 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Västsverige, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
Västsverige recorded 1,160 Thousand persons for labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.6% on the previous year and up 10.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Västsverige peaked at 1,160 Thousand persons in 2025 and was at its lowest, 863.6 Thousand persons, in 2000.
That places Västsverige 168th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Västsverige, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 870.7 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 863.6 Thousand persons | -0.8% |
| 2001 | 900.5 Thousand persons | +4.3% |
| 2002 | 914.2 Thousand persons | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 922.6 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2004 | 930.3 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2005 | 941.9 Thousand persons | +1.2% |
| 2006 | 969.8 Thousand persons | +3.0% |
| 2007 | 975.6 Thousand persons | +0.6% |
| 2008 | 984.6 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 980.3 Thousand persons | -0.4% |
| 2010 | 993.4 Thousand persons | +1.3% |
| 2011 | 1,009 Thousand persons | +1.5% |
| 2012 | 1,024 Thousand persons | +1.5% |
| 2013 | 1,034 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2014 | 1,050 Thousand persons | +1.5% |
| 2015 | 1,050 Thousand persons | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 1,060 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 1,081 Thousand persons | +2.0% |
| 2018 | 1,096 Thousand persons | +1.4% |
| 2019 | 1,122 Thousand persons | +2.4% |
| 2020 | 1,118 Thousand persons | -0.4% |
| 2021 | 1,115 Thousand persons | -0.2% |
| 2022 | 1,140 Thousand persons | +2.2% |
| 2023 | 1,156 Thousand persons | +1.4% |
| 2024 | 1,142 Thousand persons | -1.2% |
| 2025 | 1,160 Thousand persons | +1.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 870.7 Thousand persons | 870.7 Thousand persons | 870.7 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 938.34 Thousand persons | 863.6 Thousand persons | 984.6 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 1,052 Thousand persons | 993.4 Thousand persons | 1,122 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 1,138 Thousand persons | 1,115 Thousand persons | 1,160 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Västsverige
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 84.1% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,061 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 69.4% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,061 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 34.4 Hour (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,061 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,061 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,529 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,529 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 1,061 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Västsverige?
- Labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Västsverige was 1,160 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Västsverige?
- The highest recorded value was 1,160 Thousand persons in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Västsverige?
- The lowest recorded value was 863.6 Thousand persons in 2000.
- How does Västsverige rank for labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
- Västsverige ranks 168th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Västsverige?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Västsverige data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).