Labor participation rate, total in Eswatini
Eswatini: Labor participation rate, total was 69.7% in 2010. ▬ Flat
Labor participation rate, total in Eswatini, 1990–2010
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 35-54.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labor participation rate, total in Eswatini is 69.7%, measured in 2010. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.3% on the previous year and up 2.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Eswatini peaked at 69.7% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 65.8%, in 1990.
That places Eswatini 41st out of 52 countries with data for 2010, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Labor participation rate, total in Eswatini, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 35-54 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 65.8% | — |
| 1991 | 66.1% | +0.5% |
| 1992 | 66.5% | +0.6% |
| 1993 | 67.0% | +0.8% |
| 1994 | 67.4% | +0.6% |
| 1995 | 67.7% | +0.4% |
| 1996 | 67.8% | +0.1% |
| 1997 | 67.8% | +0.0% |
| 1998 | 67.8% | +0.0% |
| 1999 | 67.7% | -0.1% |
| 2000 | 67.8% | +0.1% |
| 2001 | 67.9% | +0.1% |
| 2002 | 68.1% | +0.3% |
| 2003 | 68.4% | +0.4% |
| 2004 | 68.6% | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 68.8% | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 69.0% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 69.1% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 69.3% | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 69.5% | +0.3% |
| 2010 | 69.7% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 67.2% | 65.8% | 67.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 68.7% | 67.8% | 69.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 69.7% | 69.7% | 69.7% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Eswatini
More work & labour data for Eswatini
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.6638 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.6722 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.6555 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 0.286 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 2.13 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 703.04 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,378 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 685.51 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 655.37 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 1,341 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Eswatini?
- Labor participation rate, total in Eswatini was 69.7% in 2010, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Eswatini?
- The highest recorded value was 69.7% in 2010.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Eswatini?
- The lowest recorded value was 65.8% in 1990.
- How does Eswatini rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Eswatini ranks 41st out of 52 countries with data for 2010.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Eswatini?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Eswatini data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 35-54). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 35-54 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.