Labor participation rate, total in Lesotho
Lesotho: Labor participation rate, total was 82.8% in 2010. ▬ Flat
Labor participation rate, total in Lesotho, 1990–2010
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 25-34.
Analysis
In 2010, labor participation rate, total in Lesotho stood at 82.8%.
Compared with earlier readings it is unchanged over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Lesotho peaked at 82.9% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 80.1%, in 1990.
Lesotho ranks 26th of 52 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Labor participation rate, total in Lesotho, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 25-34 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 80.1% | — |
| 1991 | 80.3% | +0.2% |
| 1992 | 80.5% | +0.2% |
| 1993 | 80.7% | +0.2% |
| 1994 | 81.0% | +0.4% |
| 1995 | 81.3% | +0.4% |
| 1996 | 81.7% | +0.5% |
| 1997 | 82.1% | +0.5% |
| 1998 | 82.5% | +0.5% |
| 1999 | 82.9% | +0.5% |
| 2000 | 82.8% | -0.1% |
| 2001 | 82.8% | +0.0% |
| 2002 | 82.8% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 82.8% | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 82.8% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 82.8% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 82.8% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 82.7% | -0.1% |
| 2008 | 82.7% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 82.8% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 82.8% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 81.3% | 80.1% | 82.9% | 10 |
| 2000s | 82.8% | 82.7% | 82.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 82.8% | 82.8% | 82.8% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Lesotho
More work & labour data for Lesotho
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.1902 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.1964 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.1849 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -0.293 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 2.37 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 1,485 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 1,719 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 1,674 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 1,586 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 3,259 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Lesotho?
- Labor participation rate, total in Lesotho was 82.8% in 2010, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Lesotho?
- The highest recorded value was 82.9% in 1999.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Lesotho?
- The lowest recorded value was 80.1% in 1990.
- How does Lesotho rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Lesotho ranks 26th out of 52 countries with data for 2010.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Lesotho?
- Over the last ten years it is unchanged. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Lesotho data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 25-34). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 25-34 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.