Labor participation rate, total in Guinea
Guinea: Labor participation rate, total was 84.8% in 2010. ▬ Flat
Labor participation rate, total in Guinea, 1990–2010
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 25-34.
Analysis
In 2010, labor participation rate, total in Guinea stood at 84.8%. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 1.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Guinea peaked at 84.8% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 83.7%, in 1999.
Guinea ranks 23rd of 52 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Labor participation rate, total in Guinea, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 25-34 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 84.1% | — |
| 1991 | 84.1% | +0.0% |
| 1992 | 84.1% | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 84.0% | -0.1% |
| 1994 | 84.0% | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 83.9% | -0.1% |
| 1996 | 83.9% | +0.0% |
| 1997 | 83.8% | -0.1% |
| 1998 | 83.8% | +0.0% |
| 1999 | 83.7% | -0.1% |
| 2000 | 83.8% | +0.1% |
| 2001 | 83.9% | +0.1% |
| 2002 | 83.9% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 83.9% | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 84.0% | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 84.1% | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 84.2% | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 84.3% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 84.4% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 84.6% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 84.8% | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 83.9% | 83.7% | 84.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 84.1% | 83.8% | 84.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 84.8% | 84.8% | 84.8% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Guinea
More work & labour data for Guinea
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.0779 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.0475 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.1075 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 0.4809 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 3.08 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 14,400 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 12,452 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 16,208 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 15,799 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 32,007 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Guinea?
- Labor participation rate, total in Guinea was 84.8% in 2010, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Guinea?
- The highest recorded value was 84.8% in 2010.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Guinea?
- The lowest recorded value was 83.7% in 1999.
- How does Guinea rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Guinea ranks 23rd out of 52 countries with data for 2010.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Guinea?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Guinea data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 25-34). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 25-34 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.