Labor participation rate, total in Cameroon
Cameroon: Labor participation rate, total was 82.3% in 2010. ▲ Rising
Labor participation rate, total in Cameroon, 1990–2010
Source: International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database. Measured in % of total population ages 25-34.
Analysis
Cameroon recorded 82.3% for labor participation rate, total in 2010. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.2% on the previous year and up 2.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labor participation rate, total in Cameroon peaked at 82.3% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 75.9%, in 1990.
Cameroon ranks 28th of 52 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Labor participation rate, total in Cameroon, year by year
| Year | % of total population ages 25-34 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 75.9% | — |
| 1991 | 76.5% | +0.8% |
| 1992 | 77.1% | +0.8% |
| 1993 | 77.7% | +0.8% |
| 1994 | 78.2% | +0.6% |
| 1995 | 78.7% | +0.6% |
| 1996 | 79.1% | +0.5% |
| 1997 | 79.3% | +0.3% |
| 1998 | 79.5% | +0.3% |
| 1999 | 79.8% | +0.4% |
| 2000 | 80.0% | +0.3% |
| 2001 | 80.2% | +0.3% |
| 2002 | 80.5% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 80.7% | +0.2% |
| 2004 | 80.9% | +0.2% |
| 2005 | 81.2% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 81.4% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 81.6% | +0.2% |
| 2008 | 81.8% | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 82.1% | +0.4% |
| 2010 | 82.3% | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 78.2% | 75.9% | 79.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 81.0% | 80.0% | 82.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 82.3% | 82.3% | 82.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Cameroon
More work & labour data for Cameroon
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual 0.5809 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth 0.5736 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth 0.588 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate 0.1629 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 2.48 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 36,415 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 13,402 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 45,113 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 43,763 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 88,876 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labor participation rate, total in Cameroon?
- Labor participation rate, total in Cameroon was 82.3% in 2010, according to International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database.
- What is the highest labor participation rate, total recorded in Cameroon?
- The highest recorded value was 82.3% in 2010.
- What is the lowest labor participation rate, total recorded in Cameroon?
- The lowest recorded value was 75.9% in 1990.
- How does Cameroon rank for labor participation rate, total?
- Cameroon ranks 28th out of 52 countries with data for 2010.
- Is labor participation rate, total rising or falling in Cameroon?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cameroon data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, Key Indicators of the Labour Market database, published as part of Labor participation rate, total (% of total population ages 25-34). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 25-34 that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period. The participation rates are harmonized to account for differences in national data collection and tabulation methodologies as well as for other country-specific factors such as military service requirements. The series includes both nationally reported and imputed data and only estimates that are national, meaning there are no geographic limitations in coverage.