Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Centru

Centru: Employment rates by NUTS 2 region was 53.5% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
53.5%
Change on year
up 0.9%
Rank
376th
of 441 regions
All-time high
58.6%
in 2001
All-time low
47.5%
in 2011
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Centru, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 58.5 Percentage2000: 57.5 Percentage2001: 58.6 Percentage2002: 54.2 Percentage2003: 52.4 Percentage2004: 49.8 Percentage2005: 49.2 Percentage2006: 50.9 Percentage2007: 50.5 Percentage2008: 51.6 Percentage2009: 50.2 Percentage2010: 48.7 Percentage2011: 47.5 Percentage2012: 48.2 Percentage2013: 48.6 Percentage2014: 48.9 Percentage2015: 50.2 Percentage2016: 51.5 Percentage2017: 53.4 Percentage2018: 51.4 Percentage2019: 52.3 Percentage2020: 52.1 Percentage2021: 51.6 Percentage2022: 52.7 Percentage2023: 51.3 Percentage2024: 53 Percentage2025: 53.5 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Centru stood at 53.5%.

That represents a change of up 0.9% on the previous year and up 6.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by nuts 2 region in Centru peaked at 58.6% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 47.5%, in 2011.

Centru ranks 376th of 441 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Centru, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Centru, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 58.5% —
2000 57.5% -1.7%
2001 58.6% +1.9%
2002 54.2% -7.5%
2003 52.4% -3.3%
2004 49.8% -5.0%
2005 49.2% -1.2%
2006 50.9% +3.5%
2007 50.5% -0.8%
2008 51.6% +2.2%
2009 50.2% -2.7%
2010 48.7% -3.0%
2011 47.5% -2.5%
2012 48.2% +1.5%
2013 48.6% +0.8%
2014 48.9% +0.6%
2015 50.2% +2.7%
2016 51.5% +2.6%
2017 53.4% +3.7%
2018 51.4% -3.7%
2019 52.3% +1.8%
2020 52.1% -0.4%
2021 51.6% -1.0%
2022 52.7% +2.1%
2023 51.3% -2.7%
2024 53.0% +3.3%
2025 53.5% +0.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 58.5% 58.5% 58.5% 1
2000s 52.5% 49.2% 58.6% 10
2010s 50.1% 47.5% 53.4% 10
2020s 52.4% 51.3% 53.5% 6

More work & labour data for Centru

All data for Centru →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by nuts 2 region in Centru?
Employment rates by nuts 2 region in Centru was 53.5% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Centru?
The highest recorded value was 58.6% in 2001.
What is the lowest employment rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Centru?
The lowest recorded value was 47.5% in 2011.
How does Centru rank for employment rates by nuts 2 region?
Centru ranks 376th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Centru?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Centru data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Centru. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/centru/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-nuts-2-region/centru/">Employment rates by NUTS 2 region in Centru</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed