Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centru

Centru: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 66.3% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
66.3%
Change on year
up 1.4%
Rank
377th
of 437 regions
All-time high
67.0%
in 1999
All-time low
59.1%
in 2005
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centru, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 67 Percentage2000: 66.3 Percentage2001: 66.4 Percentage2002: 63.5 Percentage2003: 60.5 Percentage2004: 59.9 Percentage2005: 59.1 Percentage2006: 61.6 Percentage2007: 60.4 Percentage2008: 61.9 Percentage2009: 61.8 Percentage2010: 60.4 Percentage2011: 59.3 Percentage2012: 59.3 Percentage2013: 60 Percentage2014: 60.4 Percentage2015: 61.2 Percentage2016: 61.6 Percentage2017: 63.4 Percentage2018: 61.6 Percentage2019: 63.6 Percentage2020: 65 Percentage2021: 63.5 Percentage2022: 65.5 Percentage2023: 63.9 Percentage2024: 65.4 Percentage2025: 66.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Centru recorded 66.3% for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.4% on the previous year and up 8.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centru peaked at 67.0% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 59.1%, in 2005.

That places Centru 377th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centru, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region in Centru, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 67.0%
2000 66.3% -1.0%
2001 66.4% +0.2%
2002 63.5% -4.4%
2003 60.5% -4.7%
2004 59.9% -1.0%
2005 59.1% -1.3%
2006 61.6% +4.2%
2007 60.4% -1.9%
2008 61.9% +2.5%
2009 61.8% -0.2%
2010 60.4% -2.3%
2011 59.3% -1.8%
2012 59.3% +0.0%
2013 60.0% +1.2%
2014 60.4% +0.7%
2015 61.2% +1.3%
2016 61.6% +0.7%
2017 63.4% +2.9%
2018 61.6% -2.8%
2019 63.6% +3.2%
2020 65.0% +2.2%
2021 63.5% -2.3%
2022 65.5% +3.1%
2023 63.9% -2.4%
2024 65.4% +2.3%
2025 66.3% +1.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 67.0% 67.0% 67.0% 1
2000s 62.1% 59.1% 66.4% 10
2010s 61.1% 59.3% 63.6% 10
2020s 64.9% 63.5% 66.3% 6

More work & labour data for Centru

All data for Centru →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centru?
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centru was 66.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Centru?
The highest recorded value was 67.0% in 1999.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Centru?
The lowest recorded value was 59.1% in 2005.
How does Centru rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
Centru ranks 377th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Centru?
Over the last ten years it is up 8.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Centru data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centru. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/centru/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-country-of-birth-and/centru/">Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Centru</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed