Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in Centru
Centru: Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region was 919.8 Thousand persons in 2025. ▼ Falling
Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in Centru, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
In 2025, employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in Centru stood at 919.8 Thousand persons.
That represents a change of up 0.6% on the previous year and up 1.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in Centru peaked at 1,194 Thousand persons in 2001 and was at its lowest, 865.3 Thousand persons, in 2011.
That places Centru 210th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.
Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region in Centru, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 1,186 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 1,170 Thousand persons | -1.4% |
| 2001 | 1,194 Thousand persons | +2.1% |
| 2002 | 1,108 Thousand persons | -7.3% |
| 2003 | 1,038 Thousand persons | -6.3% |
| 2004 | 988.5 Thousand persons | -4.7% |
| 2005 | 981.5 Thousand persons | -0.7% |
| 2006 | 1,016 Thousand persons | +3.6% |
| 2007 | 1,006 Thousand persons | -1.0% |
| 2008 | 1,027 Thousand persons | +2.1% |
| 2009 | 996.5 Thousand persons | -3.0% |
| 2010 | 893 Thousand persons | -10.4% |
| 2011 | 865.3 Thousand persons | -3.1% |
| 2012 | 874.6 Thousand persons | +1.1% |
| 2013 | 880.9 Thousand persons | +0.7% |
| 2014 | 884.2 Thousand persons | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 903.5 Thousand persons | +2.2% |
| 2016 | 922.4 Thousand persons | +2.1% |
| 2017 | 949.9 Thousand persons | +3.0% |
| 2018 | 909 Thousand persons | -4.3% |
| 2019 | 920.2 Thousand persons | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 913 Thousand persons | -0.8% |
| 2021 | 896.6 Thousand persons | -1.8% |
| 2022 | 909.4 Thousand persons | +1.4% |
| 2023 | 875.9 Thousand persons | -3.7% |
| 2024 | 914 Thousand persons | +4.3% |
| 2025 | 919.8 Thousand persons | +0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1,186 Thousand persons | 1,186 Thousand persons | 1,186 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 1,053 Thousand persons | 981.5 Thousand persons | 1,194 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 900.3 Thousand persons | 865.3 Thousand persons | 949.9 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 904.78 Thousand persons | 875.9 Thousand persons | 919.8 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Centru
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 53.5% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 66.3% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 66.3% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,718 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,718 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 63.6% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 38 Hour (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 919.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 63.6% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 919.8 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in Centru?
- Employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region in Centru was 919.8 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region recorded in Centru?
- The highest recorded value was 1,194 Thousand persons in 2001.
- What is the lowest employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region recorded in Centru?
- The lowest recorded value was 865.3 Thousand persons in 2011.
- How does Centru rank for employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region?
- Centru ranks 210th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employed persons by job tenure and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Centru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Centru data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).