Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Brabant wallon

Prov. Brabant wallon: Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and was 67.7% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
67.7%
Change on year
up 0.1%
Rank
315th
of 437 regions
All-time high
68.3%
in 2023
All-time low
58.7%
in 2003
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Brabant wallon, 1999–2025

02040601999201220251999: 60 Percentage2000: 63.5 Percentage2001: 59.1 Percentage2002: 59.3 Percentage2003: 58.7 Percentage2004: 61.1 Percentage2005: 60 Percentage2006: 60.9 Percentage2007: 62.7 Percentage2008: 63.2 Percentage2009: 61.5 Percentage2010: 61.9 Percentage2011: 62 Percentage2012: 62.6 Percentage2013: 62.9 Percentage2014: 62.4 Percentage2015: 62.8 Percentage2016: 62.9 Percentage2017: 64.5 Percentage2018: 64.3 Percentage2019: 65.2 Percentage2020: 64.2 Percentage2021: 65.7 Percentage2022: 68 Percentage2023: 68.3 Percentage2024: 67.6 Percentage2025: 67.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Brabant wallon is 67.7%, measured in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 7.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Brabant wallon peaked at 68.3% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 58.7%, in 2003.

That places Prov. Brabant wallon 315th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Brabant wallon, year by year

Annual values for Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region in Prov. Brabant wallon, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 60.0%
2000 63.5% +5.8%
2001 59.1% -6.9%
2002 59.3% +0.3%
2003 58.7% -1.0%
2004 61.1% +4.1%
2005 60.0% -1.8%
2006 60.9% +1.5%
2007 62.7% +3.0%
2008 63.2% +0.8%
2009 61.5% -2.7%
2010 61.9% +0.7%
2011 62.0% +0.2%
2012 62.6% +1.0%
2013 62.9% +0.5%
2014 62.4% -0.8%
2015 62.8% +0.6%
2016 62.9% +0.2%
2017 64.5% +2.5%
2018 64.3% -0.3%
2019 65.2% +1.4%
2020 64.2% -1.5%
2021 65.7% +2.3%
2022 68.0% +3.5%
2023 68.3% +0.4%
2024 67.6% -1.0%
2025 67.7% +0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 60.0% 60.0% 60.0% 1
2000s 61.0% 58.7% 63.5% 10
2010s 63.1% 61.9% 65.2% 10
2020s 66.9% 64.2% 68.3% 6

More work & labour data for Prov. Brabant wallon

All data for Prov. Brabant wallon →

Frequently asked questions

What is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Brabant wallon?
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Brabant wallon was 67.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
The highest recorded value was 68.3% in 2023.
What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
The lowest recorded value was 58.7% in 2003.
How does Prov. Brabant wallon rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and?
Prov. Brabant wallon ranks 315th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
Is employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and rising or falling in Prov. Brabant wallon?
Over the last ten years it is up 7.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Prov. Brabant wallon data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Brabant wallon. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2-region/prov-brabant-wallon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employment-rates-by-educational-attainment-level-citizenship-and-nuts-2-region/prov-brabant-wallon/">Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and in Prov. Brabant wallon</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
485 places, 11,417 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed