Labour force by NUTS 2 region in Prov. Brabant wallon

Prov. Brabant wallon: Labour force by NUTS 2 region was 194.8 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
194.8 Thousand persons
Change on year
up 0.7%
Rank
423rd
of 441 regions
All-time high
194.8 Thousand persons
in 2025
All-time low
146.1 Thousand persons
in 2001
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force by NUTS 2 region in Prov. Brabant wallon, 1999–2025

0501001502001999201220251999: 149.5 Thousand persons2000: 157.2 Thousand persons2001: 146.1 Thousand persons2002: 149.8 Thousand persons2003: 151.6 Thousand persons2004: 156.7 Thousand persons2005: 158.9 Thousand persons2006: 161 Thousand persons2007: 166.5 Thousand persons2008: 168.3 Thousand persons2009: 165.7 Thousand persons2010: 171.7 Thousand persons2011: 168.7 Thousand persons2012: 171.6 Thousand persons2013: 175.9 Thousand persons2014: 176.4 Thousand persons2015: 176.7 Thousand persons2016: 177.3 Thousand persons2017: 181.7 Thousand persons2018: 181.3 Thousand persons2019: 181.9 Thousand persons2020: 179.8 Thousand persons2021: 186 Thousand persons2022: 190.8 Thousand persons2023: 193 Thousand persons2024: 193.5 Thousand persons2025: 194.8 Thousand persons

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.

Analysis

Prov. Brabant wallon recorded 194.8 Thousand persons for labour force by nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

The figure is up 0.7% on the previous year and up 10.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force by nuts 2 region in Prov. Brabant wallon peaked at 194.8 Thousand persons in 2025 and was at its lowest, 146.1 Thousand persons, in 2001.

Prov. Brabant wallon ranks 423rd of 441 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force by NUTS 2 region in Prov. Brabant wallon, year by year

Annual values for Labour force by NUTS 2 region in Prov. Brabant wallon, 1999 to 2025.
Year Thousand persons Change
1999 149.5 Thousand persons —
2000 157.2 Thousand persons +5.2%
2001 146.1 Thousand persons -7.1%
2002 149.8 Thousand persons +2.5%
2003 151.6 Thousand persons +1.2%
2004 156.7 Thousand persons +3.4%
2005 158.9 Thousand persons +1.4%
2006 161 Thousand persons +1.3%
2007 166.5 Thousand persons +3.4%
2008 168.3 Thousand persons +1.1%
2009 165.7 Thousand persons -1.5%
2010 171.7 Thousand persons +3.6%
2011 168.7 Thousand persons -1.7%
2012 171.6 Thousand persons +1.7%
2013 175.9 Thousand persons +2.5%
2014 176.4 Thousand persons +0.3%
2015 176.7 Thousand persons +0.2%
2016 177.3 Thousand persons +0.3%
2017 181.7 Thousand persons +2.5%
2018 181.3 Thousand persons -0.2%
2019 181.9 Thousand persons +0.3%
2020 179.8 Thousand persons -1.2%
2021 186 Thousand persons +3.4%
2022 190.8 Thousand persons +2.6%
2023 193 Thousand persons +1.2%
2024 193.5 Thousand persons +0.3%
2025 194.8 Thousand persons +0.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 149.5 Thousand persons 149.5 Thousand persons 149.5 Thousand persons 1
2000s 158.18 Thousand persons 146.1 Thousand persons 168.3 Thousand persons 10
2010s 176.32 Thousand persons 168.7 Thousand persons 181.9 Thousand persons 10
2020s 189.65 Thousand persons 179.8 Thousand persons 194.8 Thousand persons 6

More work & labour data for Prov. Brabant wallon

All data for Prov. Brabant wallon →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force by nuts 2 region in Prov. Brabant wallon?
Labour force by nuts 2 region in Prov. Brabant wallon was 194.8 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force by nuts 2 region recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
The highest recorded value was 194.8 Thousand persons in 2025.
What is the lowest labour force by nuts 2 region recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
The lowest recorded value was 146.1 Thousand persons in 2001.
How does Prov. Brabant wallon rank for labour force by nuts 2 region?
Prov. Brabant wallon ranks 423rd out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Prov. Brabant wallon?
Over the last ten years it is up 10.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Prov. Brabant wallon data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force by NUTS 2 region in Prov. Brabant wallon. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-by-nuts-2-region/prov-brabant-wallon/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-by-nuts-2-region/prov-brabant-wallon/">Labour force by NUTS 2 region in Prov. Brabant wallon</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Thousand persons
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed