Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in Prov. Brabant wallon
Prov. Brabant wallon: Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and was 306.6 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in Prov. Brabant wallon, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
In 2025, population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in Prov. Brabant wallon stood at 306.6 Thousand persons. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 4.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in Prov. Brabant wallon peaked at 306.6 Thousand persons in 2025 and was at its lowest, 257.6 Thousand persons, in 1999.
That places Prov. Brabant wallon 414th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in Prov. Brabant wallon, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 257.6 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 259 Thousand persons | +0.5% |
| 2001 | 260.1 Thousand persons | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 262.4 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2003 | 264.4 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2004 | 266.5 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2005 | 269.9 Thousand persons | +1.3% |
| 2006 | 272 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2007 | 274.8 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2008 | 276.7 Thousand persons | +0.7% |
| 2009 | 279.2 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 281.9 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2011 | 284.5 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2012 | 286.9 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 288.9 Thousand persons | +0.7% |
| 2014 | 290.7 Thousand persons | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 293.2 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2016 | 295.6 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2017 | 296.8 Thousand persons | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 298.5 Thousand persons | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 300.2 Thousand persons | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 302 Thousand persons | +0.6% |
| 2021 | 303.1 Thousand persons | +0.4% |
| 2022 | 304.5 Thousand persons | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 305.3 Thousand persons | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 305.9 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
| 2025 | 306.6 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 257.6 Thousand persons | 257.6 Thousand persons | 257.6 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 268.5 Thousand persons | 259 Thousand persons | 279.2 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 291.72 Thousand persons | 281.9 Thousand persons | 300.2 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 304.57 Thousand persons | 302 Thousand persons | 306.6 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Prov. Brabant wallon
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 181.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 72.6% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 306.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 181.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 67.7% (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 59.3% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 181.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 181.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 72.6% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 33.4 Hour (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and in Prov. Brabant wallon was 306.6 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population in private households by citizenship, labour status and recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- The highest recorded value was 306.6 Thousand persons in 2025.
- What is the lowest population in private households by citizenship, labour status and recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- The lowest recorded value was 257.6 Thousand persons in 1999.
- How does Prov. Brabant wallon rank for population in private households by citizenship, labour status and?
- Prov. Brabant wallon ranks 414th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population in private households by citizenship, labour status and rising or falling in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Prov. Brabant wallon data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).