Employer business demography by NACE Rev. 2 and NUTS 3 region in Severoiztochen
Severoiztochen: Employer business demography by NACE Rev. 2 and NUTS 3 region was 20,944 in 2020. ▼ Falling
Latest (2020)
20,944
Change on year
down 8.4%
Rank
277th
of 947 regions
All-time high
27,758
in 2015
All-time low
20,944
in 2020
Years of data
10
2011–2020
Employer business demography by NACE Rev. 2 and NUTS 3 region in Severoiztochen, 2011–2020
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Severoiztochen recorded 20,944 for employer business demography by nace rev. 2 and nuts 3 region in 2020. That is the lowest value across all 10 years on record.
The figure is down 8.4% on the previous year and down 22.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employer business demography by nace rev. 2 and nuts 3 region in Severoiztochen peaked at 27,758 in 2015 and was at its lowest, 20,944, in 2020.
Severoiztochen ranks 277th of 947 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Employer business demography by NACE Rev. 2 and NUTS 3 region in Severoiztochen, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 27,133 | — |
| 2012 | 26,855 | -1.0% |
| 2013 | 27,079 | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 27,053 | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 27,758 | +2.6% |
| 2016 | 25,521 | -8.1% |
| 2017 | 26,239 | +2.8% |
| 2018 | 25,445 | -3.0% |
| 2019 | 22,856 | -10.2% |
| 2020 | 20,944 | -8.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 26,215 | 22,856 | 27,758 | 9 |
| 2020s | 20,944 | 20,944 | 20,944 | 1 |
More work & labour data for Severoiztochen
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 64.9% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 390.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 390.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 626.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 626.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 75.6% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 75.6% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 406.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 406.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 390.7 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employer business demography by nace rev. 2 and nuts 3 region in Severoiztochen?
- Employer business demography by nace rev. 2 and nuts 3 region in Severoiztochen was 20,944 in 2020, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employer business demography by nace rev. 2 and nuts 3 region recorded in Severoiztochen?
- The highest recorded value was 27,758 in 2015.
- What is the lowest employer business demography by nace rev. 2 and nuts 3 region recorded in Severoiztochen?
- The lowest recorded value was 20,944 in 2020.
- How does Severoiztochen rank for employer business demography by nace rev. 2 and nuts 3 region?
- Severoiztochen ranks 277th out of 947 regions with data for 2020.
- Is employer business demography by nace rev. 2 and nuts 3 region rising or falling in Severoiztochen?
- Over the last ten years it is down 22.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Severoiztochen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employer business demography by NACE Rev. 2 and NUTS 3 region (2008-2020). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).