Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Severoiztochen
Severoiztochen: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 75.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Severoiztochen, 2003–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Severoiztochen stood at 75.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.1% on the previous year and up 7.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Severoiztochen peaked at 77.2% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 63.4%, in 2005.
Severoiztochen ranks 239th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Severoiztochen, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 64.2% | — |
| 2004 | 64.1% | -0.2% |
| 2005 | 63.4% | -1.1% |
| 2006 | 65.5% | +3.3% |
| 2007 | 67.1% | +2.4% |
| 2008 | 67.9% | +1.2% |
| 2009 | 66.2% | -2.5% |
| 2010 | 66.6% | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 66.0% | -0.9% |
| 2012 | 67.4% | +2.1% |
| 2013 | 68.0% | +0.9% |
| 2014 | 68.6% | +0.9% |
| 2015 | 70.4% | +2.6% |
| 2016 | 69.8% | -0.9% |
| 2017 | 72.2% | +3.4% |
| 2018 | 70.6% | -2.2% |
| 2019 | 72.0% | +2.0% |
| 2020 | 71.5% | -0.7% |
| 2021 | 72.7% | +1.7% |
| 2022 | 75.8% | +4.3% |
| 2023 | 75.4% | -0.5% |
| 2024 | 77.2% | +2.4% |
| 2025 | 75.6% | -2.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 65.5% | 63.4% | 67.9% | 7 |
| 2010s | 69.2% | 66.0% | 72.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 74.7% | 71.5% | 77.2% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Severoiztochen
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 64.9% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 390.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 390.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 626.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 626.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 75.6% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 406.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 406.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 390.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 72.5% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Severoiztochen?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Severoiztochen was 75.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Severoiztochen?
- The highest recorded value was 77.2% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Severoiztochen?
- The lowest recorded value was 63.4% in 2005.
- How does Severoiztochen rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Severoiztochen ranks 239th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Severoiztochen?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Severoiztochen data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).