Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Severoiztochen

Severoiztochen: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 64.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
64.9%
Change on year
down 1.1%
Rank
251st
of 441 regions
All-time high
65.6%
in 2024
All-time low
56.1%
in 2005
Years of data
23
2003–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Severoiztochen, 2003–2025

02040602003201420252003: 57 Percentage2004: 56.4 Percentage2005: 56.1 Percentage2006: 57.9 Percentage2007: 59.4 Percentage2008: 60.3 Percentage2009: 58.9 Percentage2010: 59.5 Percentage2011: 58.8 Percentage2012: 59.2 Percentage2013: 59.4 Percentage2014: 59.6 Percentage2015: 61.1 Percentage2016: 60.4 Percentage2017: 62.2 Percentage2018: 60.8 Percentage2019: 61 Percentage2020: 60.6 Percentage2021: 61.1 Percentage2022: 63.3 Percentage2023: 63 Percentage2024: 65.6 Percentage2025: 64.9 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Severoiztochen is 64.9%, measured in 2025.

The figure is down 1.1% on the previous year and up 6.2% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Severoiztochen peaked at 65.6% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 56.1%, in 2005.

That places Severoiztochen 251st out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Severoiztochen, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Severoiztochen, 2003 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2003 57.0% —
2004 56.4% -1.1%
2005 56.1% -0.5%
2006 57.9% +3.2%
2007 59.4% +2.6%
2008 60.3% +1.5%
2009 58.9% -2.3%
2010 59.5% +1.0%
2011 58.8% -1.2%
2012 59.2% +0.7%
2013 59.4% +0.3%
2014 59.6% +0.3%
2015 61.1% +2.5%
2016 60.4% -1.1%
2017 62.2% +3.0%
2018 60.8% -2.3%
2019 61.0% +0.3%
2020 60.6% -0.7%
2021 61.1% +0.8%
2022 63.3% +3.6%
2023 63.0% -0.5%
2024 65.6% +4.1%
2025 64.9% -1.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 58.0% 56.1% 60.3% 7
2010s 60.2% 58.8% 62.2% 10
2020s 63.1% 60.6% 65.6% 6

More work & labour data for Severoiztochen

All data for Severoiztochen →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Severoiztochen?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Severoiztochen was 64.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Severoiztochen?
The highest recorded value was 65.6% in 2024.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Severoiztochen?
The lowest recorded value was 56.1% in 2005.
How does Severoiztochen rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Severoiztochen ranks 251st out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Severoiztochen?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Severoiztochen data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Severoiztochen. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/severoiztochen/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/severoiztochen/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Severoiztochen</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed