Employees working shifts - % of total employees in Montenegro

Montenegro: Employees working shifts - % of total employees was 35.7% in 2020. ▼ Falling

Latest (2020)
35.7%
Change on year
down 11.2%
World rank
2nd
of 44 countries
All-time high
47.3%
in 2013
All-time low
33.4%
in 2018
Years of data
10
2011–2020

Employees working shifts - % of total employees in Montenegro, 2011–2020

010203040502011201520202011: 43.3 Percentage2012: 46.6 Percentage2013: 47.3 Percentage2014: 41 Percentage2015: 37 Percentage2016: 34.6 Percentage2017: 35.5 Percentage2018: 33.4 Percentage2019: 40.2 Percentage2020: 35.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2020, employees working shifts - % of total employees in Montenegro stood at 35.7%.

That represents a change of down 11.2% on the previous year and down 17.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, employees working shifts - % of total employees in Montenegro peaked at 47.3% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 33.4%, in 2018.

Montenegro ranks 2nd of 44 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

Employees working shifts - % of total employees in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Employees working shifts - % of total employees in Montenegro, 2011 to 2020.
Year Percentage Change
2011 43.3%
2012 46.6% +7.6%
2013 47.3% +1.5%
2014 41.0% -13.3%
2015 37.0% -9.8%
2016 34.6% -6.5%
2017 35.5% +2.6%
2018 33.4% -5.9%
2019 40.2% +20.4%
2020 35.7% -11.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 39.9% 33.4% 47.3% 9
2020s 35.7% 35.7% 35.7% 1

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 1 Serbia 38.5% compare
  2. 3 Romania 34.9% compare
  3. 4 North Macedonia 34.7% compare
  4. 5 Greece 34.1% compare

See the full ranking of 46 places →

More work & labour data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is employees working shifts - % of total employees in Montenegro?
Employees working shifts - % of total employees in Montenegro was 35.7% in 2020, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest employees working shifts - % of total employees recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 47.3% in 2013.
What is the lowest employees working shifts - % of total employees recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 33.4% in 2018.
How does Montenegro rank for employees working shifts - % of total employees?
Montenegro ranks 2nd out of 44 countries with data for 2020.
Is employees working shifts - % of total employees rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is down 17.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employees working shifts - % of total employees. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Employees working shifts - % of total employees in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employees-working-shifts-percent-of-total-employees/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/employees-working-shifts-percent-of-total-employees/montenegro/">Employees working shifts - % of total employees in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Employees working shifts - % of total employees
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
46 places, 1,154 data points, 1992–2025
Last refreshed