Employees working shifts - % of total employees in Romania
Romania: Employees working shifts - % of total employees was 34.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employees working shifts - % of total employees in Romania, 2001–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Romania recorded 34.9% for employees working shifts - % of total employees in 2025. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.
That represents a change of up 4.2% on the previous year and up 35.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employees working shifts - % of total employees in Romania peaked at 34.9% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 22.0%, in 2004.
Romania ranks 3rd of 44 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Employees working shifts - % of total employees in Romania, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 27.1% | — |
| 2002 | 27.2% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 24.8% | -8.8% |
| 2004 | 22.0% | -11.3% |
| 2005 | 24.2% | +10.0% |
| 2006 | 23.0% | -5.0% |
| 2007 | 24.9% | +8.3% |
| 2008 | 25.3% | +1.6% |
| 2009 | 25.6% | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 26.0% | +1.6% |
| 2011 | 27.4% | +5.4% |
| 2012 | 26.8% | -2.2% |
| 2013 | 26.7% | -0.4% |
| 2014 | 27.0% | +1.1% |
| 2015 | 25.8% | -4.4% |
| 2016 | 26.5% | +2.7% |
| 2017 | 27.4% | +3.4% |
| 2018 | 28.3% | +3.3% |
| 2019 | 29.4% | +3.9% |
| 2020 | 28.9% | -1.7% |
| 2021 | 31.7% | +9.7% |
| 2023 | 33.5% | +5.7% |
| 2025 | 34.9% | +4.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 24.9% | 22.0% | 27.2% | 9 |
| 2010s | 27.1% | 25.8% | 29.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 32.2% | 28.9% | 34.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More work & labour data for Romania
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes, annual -0.7777 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male, annual growth -0.7486 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female, annual growth -0.8063 % change on previous year (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population, annual growth rate -2.18 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population, annual growth rate 0.1264 % change on previous year (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Urban population 10,932 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Rural population 5,465 1000 No (2050)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Female 5,408 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Male 5,360 1000 No (2100)
- Population - Est. & Proj. — Total Population - Both sexes 10,768 1000 No (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employees working shifts - % of total employees in Romania?
- Employees working shifts - % of total employees in Romania was 34.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employees working shifts - % of total employees recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 34.9% in 2025.
- What is the lowest employees working shifts - % of total employees recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.0% in 2004.
- How does Romania rank for employees working shifts - % of total employees?
- Romania ranks 3rd out of 44 countries with data for 2025.
- Is employees working shifts - % of total employees rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 35.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employees working shifts - % of total employees. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).