Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors … NUTS in Prov. Brabant wallon
Prov. Brabant wallon: Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors … NUTS was 181.8 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Prov. Brabant wallon, 2008–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Prov. Brabant wallon is 181.8 Thousand persons, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of up 0.8% on the previous year and up 11.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Prov. Brabant wallon peaked at 182 Thousand persons in 2023 and was at its lowest, 154.3 Thousand persons, in 2009.
Prov. Brabant wallon ranks 417th of 435 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors … NUTS in Prov. Brabant wallon, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 157.4 Thousand persons | — |
| 2009 | 154.3 Thousand persons | -2.0% |
| 2010 | 157.4 Thousand persons | +2.0% |
| 2011 | 157.4 Thousand persons | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 159.5 Thousand persons | +1.3% |
| 2013 | 161.5 Thousand persons | +1.3% |
| 2014 | 160.7 Thousand persons | -0.5% |
| 2015 | 162.8 Thousand persons | +1.3% |
| 2016 | 163.3 Thousand persons | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 168 Thousand persons | +2.9% |
| 2018 | 168.8 Thousand persons | +0.5% |
| 2019 | 172 Thousand persons | +1.9% |
| 2020 | 168.6 Thousand persons | -2.0% |
| 2021 | 173.5 Thousand persons | +2.9% |
| 2022 | 180.2 Thousand persons | +3.9% |
| 2023 | 182 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2024 | 180.4 Thousand persons | -0.9% |
| 2025 | 181.8 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 155.85 Thousand persons | 154.3 Thousand persons | 157.4 Thousand persons | 2 |
| 2010s | 163.14 Thousand persons | 157.4 Thousand persons | 172 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 177.75 Thousand persons | 168.6 Thousand persons | 182 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Prov. Brabant wallon
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 181.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 306.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 181.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 67.7% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 181.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 181.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 33.4 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 181.8 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 306.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 59.3% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by in Prov. Brabant wallon was 181.8 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- The highest recorded value was 182 Thousand persons in 2023.
- What is the lowest employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- The lowest recorded value was 154.3 Thousand persons in 2009.
- How does Prov. Brabant wallon rank for employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by?
- Prov. Brabant wallon ranks 417th out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by rising or falling in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Prov. Brabant wallon data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employed persons in technology and knowledge-intensive sectors by NACE Rev. 2 activity and NUTS 2 region (2008-2026). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).