Saudi Arabia vs Spain: LU3: Combined rate of unemployment and potential labour force
LU3: Combined rate of unemployment and potential labour force over time
- Saudi Arabia
- Spain
How they compare
Spain currently reports 13.54 against 11.61 in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 1.93.
That makes Spain's figure about 1.2 times Saudi Arabia's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 7 shared years of data; in 2017 it was Spain ahead.
Saudi Arabia ranks 25th and Spain ranks 22nd of 89 countries.
Spain has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Saudi Arabia | Spain | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 7.87 | 19.53 | 11.66 | Spain |
| 2020s | 14.68 | 17.01 | 2.34 | Spain |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher lu3: combined rate of unemployment and potential labour force, Saudi Arabia or Spain?
- Spain, at 13.54 against 11.61 in Saudi Arabia as of 2025.
- What is the difference in lu3: combined rate of unemployment and potential labour force between Saudi Arabia and Spain?
- 1.93, with Spain ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Saudi Arabia and Spain?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2017 to 2024.
- How do Saudi Arabia and Spain rank globally for lu3: combined rate of unemployment and potential labour force?
- Saudi Arabia ranks 25th and Spain ranks 22nd of 89 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Labour Organization, published as LU3: Combined rate of unemployment and potential labour force (previous ILO definition - ICLS13) (15+). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
With the aim of promoting international comparability, statistics presented on ILOSTAT are based on standard international definitions wherever feasible and may differ from official national figures. This series is based on the 13th ICLS definitions. For time series comparability, it includes countries that have implemented the 19th ICLS standards, for which data are also available in the Work Statistics -- 19th ICLS (WORK) database. LU3 represents the share of the extended labour force that are in unemployment or the potential labour force. Data disaggregated by level of education are provided on the highest level of education completed, classified according to the International Standard Classification of Education (ISCED). Data may have been regrouped from national classifications, which may not be strictly compatible with ISCED. For more information, refer to the Education and Mismatch Indicators (EMI) database description.