Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia

Sud-Muntenia: Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region was 9.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
9.0%
Change on year
up 20.0%
Rank
43rd
of 341 regions
All-time high
9.0%
in 2025
All-time low
4.2%
in 2018
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia, 1999–2025

02468101999201220251999: 7.3 Percentage2000: 7.1 Percentage2001: 4.4 Percentage2002: 6.5 Percentage2003: 4.5 Percentage2004: 6.8 Percentage2005: 5 Percentage2006: 6.9 Percentage2007: 5.3 Percentage2008: 5.5 Percentage2009: 5.4 Percentage2010: 5 Percentage2011: 5.3 Percentage2012: 5.3 Percentage2013: 6 Percentage2014: 6.8 Percentage2015: 7.3 Percentage2016: 7.5 Percentage2017: 4.7 Percentage2018: 4.2 Percentage2019: 4.6 Percentage2020: 5.6 Percentage2021: 4.5 Percentage2022: 6.3 Percentage2023: 6.4 Percentage2024: 7.5 Percentage2025: 9 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Sud-Muntenia stood at 9.0%. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

The figure is up 20.0% on the previous year and up 23.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Sud-Muntenia peaked at 9.0% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 4.2%, in 2018.

Sud-Muntenia ranks 43rd of 341 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia, year by year

Annual values for Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 7.3%
2000 7.1% -2.7%
2001 4.4% -38.0%
2002 6.5% +47.7%
2003 4.5% -30.8%
2004 6.8% +51.1%
2005 5.0% -26.5%
2006 6.9% +38.0%
2007 5.3% -23.2%
2008 5.5% +3.8%
2009 5.4% -1.8%
2010 5.0% -7.4%
2011 5.3% +6.0%
2012 5.3% +0.0%
2013 6.0% +13.2%
2014 6.8% +13.3%
2015 7.3% +7.4%
2016 7.5% +2.7%
2017 4.7% -37.3%
2018 4.2% -10.6%
2019 4.6% +9.5%
2020 5.6% +21.7%
2021 4.5% -19.6%
2022 6.3% +40.0%
2023 6.4% +1.6%
2024 7.5% +17.2%
2025 9.0% +20.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 7.3% 7.3% 7.3% 1
2000s 5.7% 4.4% 7.1% 10
2010s 5.7% 4.2% 7.5% 10
2020s 6.5% 4.5% 9.0% 6

Countries ranked near Sud-Muntenia

  1. 40 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1.8% compare
  2. 41 Italy 1.7% compare
  3. 41 Poland 1.7% compare
  4. 41 Poland 1.7% compare
  5. 44 Greece 1.4% compare
  6. 45 Bulgaria 1.1% compare

See the full ranking of 386 places →

More work & labour data for Sud-Muntenia

All data for Sud-Muntenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Sud-Muntenia?
Youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Sud-Muntenia was 9.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Sud-Muntenia?
The highest recorded value was 9.0% in 2025.
What is the lowest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Sud-Muntenia?
The lowest recorded value was 4.2% in 2018.
How does Sud-Muntenia rank for youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region?
Sud-Muntenia ranks 43rd out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
Is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Sud-Muntenia?
Over the last ten years it is up 23.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Sud-Muntenia data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-unemployment-ratio-by-nuts-2-region/sud-muntenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-unemployment-ratio-by-nuts-2-region/sud-muntenia/">Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
386 places, 7,302 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed