Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Sud-Muntenia

Sud-Muntenia: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 57.8% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
57.8%
Change on year
unchanged
Rank
386th
of 441 regions
All-time high
70.1%
in 1999
All-time low
55.2%
in 2021
Years of data
27
1999–2025

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia, 1999–2025

0204060801999201220251999: 70.1 Percentage2000: 69.5 Percentage2001: 67.8 Percentage2002: 61.5 Percentage2003: 61.5 Percentage2004: 61.2 Percentage2005: 59.2 Percentage2006: 60.7 Percentage2007: 61.6 Percentage2008: 61.6 Percentage2009: 61.1 Percentage2010: 61.5 Percentage2011: 57.9 Percentage2012: 59.4 Percentage2013: 61.1 Percentage2014: 61.8 Percentage2015: 60.8 Percentage2016: 59.3 Percentage2017: 60.6 Percentage2018: 60.7 Percentage2019: 60.6 Percentage2020: 59.9 Percentage2021: 55.2 Percentage2022: 55.5 Percentage2023: 56.5 Percentage2024: 57.8 Percentage2025: 57.8 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Sud-Muntenia recorded 57.8% for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in 2025.

The figure is down 4.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Sud-Muntenia peaked at 70.1% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 55.2%, in 2021.

Sud-Muntenia ranks 386th of 441 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Sud-Muntenia, year by year

Annual values for Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia, 1999 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
1999 70.1% —
2000 69.5% -0.9%
2001 67.8% -2.4%
2002 61.5% -9.3%
2003 61.5% +0.0%
2004 61.2% -0.5%
2005 59.2% -3.3%
2006 60.7% +2.5%
2007 61.6% +1.5%
2008 61.6% +0.0%
2009 61.1% -0.8%
2010 61.5% +0.7%
2011 57.9% -5.9%
2012 59.4% +2.6%
2013 61.1% +2.9%
2014 61.8% +1.1%
2015 60.8% -1.6%
2016 59.3% -2.5%
2017 60.6% +2.2%
2018 60.7% +0.2%
2019 60.6% -0.2%
2020 59.9% -1.2%
2021 55.2% -7.8%
2022 55.5% +0.5%
2023 56.5% +1.8%
2024 57.8% +2.3%
2025 57.8% +0.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 70.1% 70.1% 70.1% 1
2000s 62.6% 59.2% 69.5% 10
2010s 60.4% 57.9% 61.8% 10
2020s 57.1% 55.2% 59.9% 6

More work & labour data for Sud-Muntenia

All data for Sud-Muntenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Sud-Muntenia?
Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Sud-Muntenia was 57.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Sud-Muntenia?
The highest recorded value was 70.1% in 1999.
What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Sud-Muntenia?
The lowest recorded value was 55.2% in 2021.
How does Sud-Muntenia rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
Sud-Muntenia ranks 386th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Sud-Muntenia?
Over the last ten years it is down 4.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Sud-Muntenia data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/sud-muntenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/labour-force-participation-rates-by-nuts-2-region/sud-muntenia/">Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Sud-Muntenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
489 places, 11,516 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed