Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha
Castilla-La Mancha: Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region was 4.9% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha stood at 4.9%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 6.5% on the previous year and down 44.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha peaked at 12.2% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 4.1%, in 2023.
Castilla-La Mancha ranks 155th of 341 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.
Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 7.9% | — |
| 2000 | 6.6% | -16.5% |
| 2001 | 5.9% | -10.6% |
| 2002 | 4.4% | -25.4% |
| 2003 | 5.2% | +18.2% |
| 2004 | 5.1% | -1.9% |
| 2005 | 6.7% | +31.4% |
| 2006 | 6.5% | -3.0% |
| 2007 | 6.6% | +1.5% |
| 2008 | 8.7% | +31.8% |
| 2009 | 12.2% | +40.2% |
| 2010 | 10.6% | -13.1% |
| 2011 | 9.8% | -7.5% |
| 2012 | 11.9% | +21.4% |
| 2013 | 10.6% | -10.9% |
| 2014 | 10.4% | -1.9% |
| 2015 | 8.9% | -14.4% |
| 2016 | 7.2% | -19.1% |
| 2017 | 7.1% | -1.4% |
| 2018 | 8.0% | +12.7% |
| 2019 | 6.3% | -21.3% |
| 2020 | 4.8% | -23.8% |
| 2021 | 5.5% | +14.6% |
| 2022 | 5.3% | -3.6% |
| 2023 | 4.1% | -22.6% |
| 2024 | 4.6% | +12.2% |
| 2025 | 4.9% | +6.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 7.9% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 6.8% | 4.4% | 12.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.1% | 6.3% | 11.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 4.9% | 4.1% | 5.5% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Castilla-La Mancha
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 36.4 Hour (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,633 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,633 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 74.4% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 74.4% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,064 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,064 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 65.2% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 928.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 928.2 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha?
- Youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region in Castilla-La Mancha was 4.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Castilla-La Mancha?
- The highest recorded value was 12.2% in 2009.
- What is the lowest youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region recorded in Castilla-La Mancha?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.1% in 2023.
- How does Castilla-La Mancha rank for youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region?
- Castilla-La Mancha ranks 155th out of 341 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth unemployment ratio by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Castilla-La Mancha?
- Over the last ten years it is down 44.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Castilla-La Mancha data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment ratio by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).