Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Castilla-La Mancha
Castilla-La Mancha: Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and was 928.2 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Castilla-La Mancha, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Castilla-La Mancha is 928.2 Thousand persons, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.3% on the previous year and up 27.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Castilla-La Mancha peaked at 928.2 Thousand persons in 2025 and was at its lowest, 584.6 Thousand persons, in 1999.
Castilla-La Mancha ranks 205th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Castilla-La Mancha, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 584.6 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 613.1 Thousand persons | +4.9% |
| 2001 | 626 Thousand persons | +2.1% |
| 2002 | 660.1 Thousand persons | +5.4% |
| 2003 | 690 Thousand persons | +4.5% |
| 2004 | 712 Thousand persons | +3.2% |
| 2005 | 773.3 Thousand persons | +8.6% |
| 2006 | 809.4 Thousand persons | +4.7% |
| 2007 | 864.6 Thousand persons | +6.8% |
| 2008 | 860.5 Thousand persons | -0.5% |
| 2009 | 805.4 Thousand persons | -6.4% |
| 2010 | 788.8 Thousand persons | -2.1% |
| 2011 | 785.4 Thousand persons | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 727.4 Thousand persons | -7.4% |
| 2013 | 711.7 Thousand persons | -2.2% |
| 2014 | 711.9 Thousand persons | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 728.7 Thousand persons | +2.4% |
| 2016 | 751.7 Thousand persons | +3.2% |
| 2017 | 782 Thousand persons | +4.0% |
| 2018 | 804.9 Thousand persons | +2.9% |
| 2019 | 825 Thousand persons | +2.5% |
| 2020 | 798.3 Thousand persons | -3.2% |
| 2021 | 847.8 Thousand persons | +6.2% |
| 2022 | 871.2 Thousand persons | +2.8% |
| 2023 | 894.5 Thousand persons | +2.7% |
| 2024 | 898.9 Thousand persons | +0.5% |
| 2025 | 928.2 Thousand persons | +3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 584.6 Thousand persons | 584.6 Thousand persons | 584.6 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 741.44 Thousand persons | 613.1 Thousand persons | 864.6 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 761.75 Thousand persons | 711.7 Thousand persons | 825 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 873.15 Thousand persons | 798.3 Thousand persons | 928.2 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Castilla-La Mancha
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,633 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,064 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,064 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 74.4% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 74.4% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 928.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 56.8% (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 64.8% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 65.2% (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,633 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Castilla-La Mancha?
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Castilla-La Mancha was 928.2 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and recorded in Castilla-La Mancha?
- The highest recorded value was 928.2 Thousand persons in 2025.
- What is the lowest persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and recorded in Castilla-La Mancha?
- The lowest recorded value was 584.6 Thousand persons in 1999.
- How does Castilla-La Mancha rank for persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and?
- Castilla-La Mancha ranks 205th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and rising or falling in Castilla-La Mancha?
- Over the last ten years it is up 27.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Castilla-La Mancha data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).