Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Lorraine

Lorraine: Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region was 40.4% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
40.4%
Change on year
up 12.5%
Rank
65th
of 344 regions
All-time high
55.9%
in 2009
All-time low
22.7%
in 2023
Years of data
15
2005–2025

Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Lorraine, 2005–2025

02040602005201520252005: 31.4 Percentage2006: 41.5 Percentage2009: 55.9 Percentage2010: 42 Percentage2012: 30.6 Percentage2013: 39.3 Percentage2014: 31.5 Percentage2015: 34.7 Percentage2016: 41 Percentage2017: 26.7 Percentage2021: 26.5 Percentage2022: 23.2 Percentage2023: 22.7 Percentage2024: 35.9 Percentage2025: 40.4 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Lorraine recorded 40.4% for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 12.5% on the previous year and up 16.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Lorraine peaked at 55.9% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 22.7%, in 2023.

That places Lorraine 65th out of 344 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.

Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Lorraine, year by year

Annual values for Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Lorraine, 2005 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2005 31.4% —
2006 41.5% +32.2%
2009 55.9% +34.7%
2010 42.0% -24.9%
2012 30.6% -27.1%
2013 39.3% +28.4%
2014 31.5% -19.8%
2015 34.7% +10.2%
2016 41.0% +18.2%
2017 26.7% -34.9%
2021 26.5% -0.7%
2022 23.2% -12.5%
2023 22.7% -2.2%
2024 35.9% +58.1%
2025 40.4% +12.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 42.9% 31.4% 55.9% 3
2010s 35.1% 26.7% 42.0% 7
2020s 29.7% 22.7% 40.4% 5

More work & labour data for Lorraine

All data for Lorraine →

Frequently asked questions

What is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Lorraine?
Youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region in Lorraine was 40.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Lorraine?
The highest recorded value was 55.9% in 2009.
What is the lowest youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Lorraine?
The lowest recorded value was 22.7% in 2023.
How does Lorraine rank for youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region?
Lorraine ranks 65th out of 344 regions with data for 2025.
Is youth unemployment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Lorraine?
Over the last ten years it is up 16.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Lorraine data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Lorraine. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-unemployment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/lorraine/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/youth-unemployment-rate-by-nuts-2-region/lorraine/">Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region in Lorraine</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Youth unemployment rate by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
389 places, 7,368 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed