Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Lorraine
Lorraine: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 72.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Lorraine, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Lorraine is 72.3%, measured in 2025.
The figure is down 1.4% on the previous year and up 3.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Lorraine peaked at 73.3% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 64.7%, in 2004.
Lorraine ranks 324th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Lorraine, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 65.8% | — |
| 2000 | 67.9% | +3.2% |
| 2001 | 68.0% | +0.1% |
| 2002 | 68.5% | +0.7% |
| 2003 | 66.6% | -2.8% |
| 2004 | 64.7% | -2.9% |
| 2005 | 69.8% | +7.9% |
| 2006 | 67.4% | -3.4% |
| 2007 | 68.9% | +2.2% |
| 2008 | 68.9% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 69.4% | +0.7% |
| 2010 | 70.8% | +2.0% |
| 2011 | 69.9% | -1.3% |
| 2012 | 69.4% | -0.7% |
| 2013 | 68.6% | -1.2% |
| 2014 | 69.8% | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 69.6% | -0.3% |
| 2016 | 69.8% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 70.9% | +1.6% |
| 2018 | 69.9% | -1.4% |
| 2019 | 70.3% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 68.4% | -2.7% |
| 2021 | 69.6% | +1.8% |
| 2022 | 70.7% | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 72.0% | +1.8% |
| 2024 | 73.3% | +1.8% |
| 2025 | 72.3% | -1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 65.8% | 65.8% | 65.8% | 1 |
| 2000s | 68.0% | 64.7% | 69.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 69.9% | 68.6% | 70.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 71.0% | 68.4% | 73.3% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Lorraine
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 61.9% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 952.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 952.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,668 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,668 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 72.3% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,032 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,032 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 952.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 66.8% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Lorraine?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Lorraine was 72.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Lorraine?
- The highest recorded value was 73.3% in 2024.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Lorraine?
- The lowest recorded value was 64.7% in 2004.
- How does Lorraine rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Lorraine ranks 324th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Lorraine?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Lorraine data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).