Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark
Steiermark: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 33.7% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Latest (2025)
33.7%
Change on year
up 9.1%
Rank
81st
of 415 regions
All-time high
44.4%
in 2012
All-time low
30.1%
in 2020
Years of data
27
1999–2025
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Steiermark stood at 33.7%.
The figure is up 9.1% on the previous year and up 6.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Steiermark peaked at 44.4% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 30.1%, in 2020.
Steiermark ranks 81st of 415 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 40.9% | — |
| 2000 | 37.4% | -8.6% |
| 2001 | 38.0% | +1.6% |
| 2002 | 36.7% | -3.4% |
| 2003 | 37.5% | +2.2% |
| 2004 | 33.3% | -11.2% |
| 2005 | 39.2% | +17.7% |
| 2006 | 38.2% | -2.6% |
| 2007 | 39.1% | +2.4% |
| 2008 | 39.7% | +1.5% |
| 2009 | 39.2% | -1.3% |
| 2010 | 37.5% | -4.3% |
| 2011 | 40.8% | +8.8% |
| 2012 | 44.4% | +8.8% |
| 2013 | 37.5% | -15.5% |
| 2014 | 36.0% | -4.0% |
| 2015 | 31.6% | -12.2% |
| 2016 | 31.1% | -1.6% |
| 2017 | 35.8% | +15.1% |
| 2018 | 36.2% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 37.1% | +2.5% |
| 2020 | 30.1% | -18.9% |
| 2021 | 30.9% | +2.7% |
| 2022 | 35.7% | +15.5% |
| 2023 | 36.0% | +0.8% |
| 2024 | 30.9% | -14.2% |
| 2025 | 33.7% | +9.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 40.9% | 40.9% | 40.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 37.8% | 33.3% | 39.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 36.8% | 31.1% | 44.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 32.9% | 30.1% | 36.0% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Steiermark
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 68.2% (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 64.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 615.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 950.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 950.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 78.7% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 78.7% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 647.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 647.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 615.2 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Steiermark?
- Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Steiermark was 33.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
- The highest recorded value was 44.4% in 2012.
- What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
- The lowest recorded value was 30.1% in 2020.
- How does Steiermark rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Steiermark ranks 81st out of 415 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Steiermark?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Steiermark data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).