Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Steiermark
Steiermark: Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) was 68.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region in Steiermark, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Steiermark stood at 68.2%.
The figure is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 3.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Steiermark peaked at 68.7% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 60.2%, in 2000.
Steiermark ranks 161st of 441 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region (Labour NUTS 2) in Steiermark, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 61.7% | — |
| 2000 | 60.2% | -2.4% |
| 2001 | 61.4% | +2.0% |
| 2002 | 62.6% | +2.0% |
| 2003 | 62.8% | +0.3% |
| 2004 | 60.4% | -3.8% |
| 2005 | 63.0% | +4.3% |
| 2006 | 63.7% | +1.1% |
| 2007 | 64.7% | +1.6% |
| 2008 | 65.4% | +1.1% |
| 2009 | 65.2% | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 65.3% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 65.5% | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 65.2% | -0.5% |
| 2013 | 65.7% | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 65.5% | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 65.7% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 66.5% | +1.2% |
| 2017 | 66.8% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 67.3% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | 67.8% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 67.3% | -0.7% |
| 2021 | 66.7% | -0.9% |
| 2022 | 67.9% | +1.8% |
| 2023 | 68.7% | +1.2% |
| 2024 | 68.1% | -0.9% |
| 2025 | 68.2% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 61.7% | 61.7% | 61.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 62.9% | 60.2% | 65.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 66.1% | 65.2% | 67.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 67.8% | 66.7% | 68.7% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Steiermark
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 647.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 64.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 615.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 950.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 950.5 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 78.7% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 78.7% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 647.9 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 615.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 615.2 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Steiermark?
- Labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region in Steiermark was 68.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
- The highest recorded value was 68.7% in 2023.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region recorded in Steiermark?
- The lowest recorded value was 60.2% in 2000.
- How does Steiermark rank for labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region?
- Steiermark ranks 161st out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Steiermark?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Steiermark data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).