Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Nouvelle-Aquitaine: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 14.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Nouvelle-Aquitaine recorded 14.8% for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in 2025.
That represents a change of down 17.3% on the previous year and up 49.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine peaked at 20.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 9.9%, in 2015.
Nouvelle-Aquitaine ranks 236th of 411 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 10.0% | — |
| 2000 | 11.4% | +14.0% |
| 2001 | 11.6% | +1.8% |
| 2002 | 12.2% | +5.2% |
| 2003 | 15.8% | +29.5% |
| 2005 | 10.2% | -35.4% |
| 2006 | 10.6% | +3.9% |
| 2007 | 12.6% | +18.9% |
| 2008 | 11.8% | -6.3% |
| 2009 | 13.9% | +17.8% |
| 2010 | 12.0% | -13.7% |
| 2011 | 10.7% | -10.8% |
| 2012 | 10.0% | -6.5% |
| 2013 | 12.0% | +20.0% |
| 2014 | 10.5% | -12.5% |
| 2015 | 9.9% | -5.7% |
| 2016 | 11.2% | +13.1% |
| 2017 | 13.3% | +18.8% |
| 2018 | 13.9% | +4.5% |
| 2019 | 13.5% | -2.9% |
| 2020 | 13.2% | -2.2% |
| 2021 | 15.6% | +18.2% |
| 2022 | 18.8% | +20.5% |
| 2023 | 20.0% | +6.4% |
| 2024 | 17.9% | -10.5% |
| 2025 | 14.8% | -17.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 10.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 1 |
| 2000s | 12.2% | 10.2% | 15.8% | 9 |
| 2010s | 11.7% | 9.9% | 13.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 16.7% | 13.2% | 20.0% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 2,643 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 64.5% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,847 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.3% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.3% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 4,411 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 4,411 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,643 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,643 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 59.9% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in Nouvelle-Aquitaine was 14.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- The highest recorded value was 20.0% in 2023.
- What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.9% in 2015.
- How does Nouvelle-Aquitaine rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
- Nouvelle-Aquitaine ranks 236th out of 411 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- Over the last ten years it is up 49.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nouvelle-Aquitaine data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).