Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Nouvelle-Aquitaine: Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level was 77.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Nouvelle-Aquitaine, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Nouvelle-Aquitaine stood at 77.3%. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.0% on the previous year and up 5.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Nouvelle-Aquitaine peaked at 77.3% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 68.3%, in 2004.
That places Nouvelle-Aquitaine 180th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Nouvelle-Aquitaine, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 68.7% | — |
| 2000 | 68.6% | -0.1% |
| 2001 | 68.9% | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 68.6% | -0.4% |
| 2003 | 69.7% | +1.6% |
| 2004 | 68.3% | -2.0% |
| 2005 | 69.5% | +1.8% |
| 2006 | 69.3% | -0.3% |
| 2007 | 70.3% | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 70.9% | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 71.0% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 70.9% | -0.1% |
| 2011 | 70.3% | -0.8% |
| 2012 | 71.0% | +1.0% |
| 2013 | 71.8% | +1.1% |
| 2014 | 71.7% | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 73.0% | +1.8% |
| 2016 | 72.5% | -0.7% |
| 2017 | 72.4% | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 73.0% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | 73.7% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 72.5% | -1.6% |
| 2021 | 74.6% | +2.9% |
| 2022 | 75.3% | +0.9% |
| 2023 | 76.2% | +1.2% |
| 2024 | 76.5% | +0.4% |
| 2025 | 77.3% | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 68.7% | 68.7% | 68.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 69.5% | 68.3% | 71.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 72.0% | 70.3% | 73.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 75.4% | 72.5% | 77.3% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 71.7% (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 2,847 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,847 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 77.3% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 4,411 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 4,411 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 2,643 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 2,643 Thousand persons (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 35.3 Hour (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,643 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level in Nouvelle-Aquitaine was 77.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- The highest recorded value was 77.3% in 2025.
- What is the lowest labour force participation rates by educational attainment level recorded in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- The lowest recorded value was 68.3% in 2004.
- How does Nouvelle-Aquitaine rank for labour force participation rates by educational attainment level?
- Nouvelle-Aquitaine ranks 180th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is labour force participation rates by educational attainment level rising or falling in Nouvelle-Aquitaine?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nouvelle-Aquitaine data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).