Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in İzmir
İzmir: Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region was 31.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in İzmir, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in İzmir stood at 31.9%. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
That represents a change of up 21.8% on the previous year and up 28.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in İzmir peaked at 31.9% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 18.1%, in 2020.
That places İzmir 100th out of 415 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region in İzmir, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 21.2% | — |
| 2007 | 24.3% | +14.6% |
| 2008 | 21.8% | -10.3% |
| 2009 | 18.9% | -13.3% |
| 2010 | 23.4% | +23.8% |
| 2011 | 26.6% | +13.7% |
| 2012 | 24.6% | -7.5% |
| 2013 | 25.7% | +4.5% |
| 2014 | 25.5% | -0.8% |
| 2015 | 24.8% | -2.7% |
| 2016 | 27.6% | +11.3% |
| 2017 | 25.3% | -8.3% |
| 2018 | 28.2% | +11.5% |
| 2019 | 23.8% | -15.6% |
| 2020 | 18.1% | -23.9% |
| 2021 | 20.0% | +10.5% |
| 2022 | 20.0% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 22.0% | +10.0% |
| 2024 | 26.2% | +19.1% |
| 2025 | 31.9% | +21.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 21.6% | 18.9% | 24.3% | 4 |
| 2010s | 25.6% | 23.4% | 28.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 23.0% | 18.1% | 31.9% | 6 |
More work & labour data for İzmir
- Labour market - FUAs — Labour force 1.32 million Persons (2024)
- Labour market - FUAs — Employment 1.18 million Persons (2024)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,864 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 65.0% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,864 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth 58.1% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 65.0% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 3,520 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 58.1% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,864 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in İzmir?
- Youth employment rate by nuts 2 region in İzmir was 31.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in İzmir?
- The highest recorded value was 31.9% in 2025.
- What is the lowest youth employment rate by nuts 2 region recorded in İzmir?
- The lowest recorded value was 18.1% in 2020.
- How does İzmir rank for youth employment rate by nuts 2 region?
- İzmir ranks 100th out of 415 regions with data for 2025.
- Is youth employment rate by nuts 2 region rising or falling in İzmir?
- Over the last ten years it is up 28.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this İzmir data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Youth employment rate by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).