Employment rates by educational attainment … country NUTS 2 region in İzmir
İzmir: Employment rates by educational attainment … country NUTS 2 region was 58.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth in İzmir, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
İzmir recorded 58.1% for employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth in 2025. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 14.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth in İzmir peaked at 58.1% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 42.7%, in 2009.
That places İzmir 395th out of 441 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Employment rates by educational attainment … country NUTS 2 region in İzmir, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 42.8% | — |
| 2007 | 45.2% | +5.6% |
| 2008 | 43.5% | -3.8% |
| 2009 | 42.7% | -1.8% |
| 2010 | 46.8% | +9.6% |
| 2011 | 50.2% | +7.3% |
| 2012 | 49.6% | -1.2% |
| 2013 | 51.8% | +4.4% |
| 2014 | 51.3% | -1.0% |
| 2015 | 50.9% | -0.8% |
| 2016 | 53.4% | +4.9% |
| 2017 | 53.3% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 54.3% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | 53.1% | -2.2% |
| 2020 | 48.7% | -8.3% |
| 2021 | 51.4% | +5.5% |
| 2022 | 54.4% | +5.8% |
| 2023 | 55.3% | +1.7% |
| 2024 | 57.6% | +4.2% |
| 2025 | 58.1% | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 43.5% | 42.7% | 45.2% | 4 |
| 2010s | 51.5% | 46.8% | 54.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 54.2% | 48.7% | 58.1% | 6 |
More work & labour data for İzmir
- Labour market - FUAs — Labour force 1.32 million Persons (2024)
- Labour market - FUAs — Employment 1.18 million Persons (2024)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 2,086 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 65.0% (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 1,864 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,864 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 65.0% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 3,520 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 58.1% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,864 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth in İzmir?
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth in İzmir was 58.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth recorded in İzmir?
- The highest recorded value was 58.1% in 2025.
- What is the lowest employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth recorded in İzmir?
- The lowest recorded value was 42.7% in 2009.
- How does İzmir rank for employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth?
- İzmir ranks 395th out of 441 regions with data for 2025.
- Is employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth rising or falling in İzmir?
- Over the last ten years it is up 14.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this İzmir data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Employment rates by educational attainment level, country of birth and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).