Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Région wallonne
Région wallonne: Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 7.8% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Région wallonne, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Région wallonne recorded 7.8% for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 5.4% on the previous year and down 34.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Région wallonne peaked at 12.4% in 1999 and was at its lowest, 7.2%, in 2019.
That places Région wallonne 103rd out of 436 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.
Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Région wallonne, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 12.4% | — |
| 2000 | 9.8% | -21.0% |
| 2001 | 9.3% | -5.1% |
| 2002 | 8.5% | -8.6% |
| 2003 | 10.3% | +21.2% |
| 2004 | 11.0% | +6.8% |
| 2005 | 11.8% | +7.3% |
| 2006 | 11.7% | -0.8% |
| 2007 | 10.5% | -10.3% |
| 2008 | 10.0% | -4.8% |
| 2009 | 11.2% | +12.0% |
| 2010 | 11.4% | +1.8% |
| 2011 | 9.5% | -16.7% |
| 2012 | 10.1% | +6.3% |
| 2013 | 11.3% | +11.9% |
| 2014 | 11.9% | +5.3% |
| 2015 | 11.9% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 10.5% | -11.8% |
| 2017 | 9.7% | -7.6% |
| 2018 | 8.5% | -12.4% |
| 2019 | 7.2% | -15.3% |
| 2020 | 7.3% | +1.4% |
| 2021 | 8.8% | +20.5% |
| 2022 | 8.3% | -5.7% |
| 2023 | 8.2% | -1.2% |
| 2024 | 7.4% | -9.8% |
| 2025 | 7.8% | +5.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12.4% | 12.4% | 12.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 10.4% | 8.5% | 11.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 10.2% | 7.2% | 11.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.0% | 7.3% | 8.8% | 6 |
More work & labour data for Région wallonne
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 58.8% (2025)
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 1,488 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,488 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,744 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,744 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,613 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 67.7% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 67.7% (2025)
- Employed persons by job tenure and NUTS 2 region 1,488 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,613 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Région wallonne?
- Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Région wallonne was 7.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Région wallonne?
- The highest recorded value was 12.4% in 1999.
- What is the lowest unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Région wallonne?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.2% in 2019.
- How does Région wallonne rank for unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
- Région wallonne ranks 103rd out of 436 regions with data for 2025.
- Is unemployment rates by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Région wallonne?
- Over the last ten years it is down 34.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Région wallonne data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployment rates by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).