Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Région wallonne
Région wallonne: Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and was 1,488 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Région wallonne, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Région wallonne is 1,488 Thousand persons, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
The figure is up 2.3% on the previous year and up 12.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Région wallonne peaked at 1,488 Thousand persons in 2025 and was at its lowest, 1,197 Thousand persons, in 1999.
That places Région wallonne 115th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Région wallonne, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 1,197 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 1,232 Thousand persons | +3.0% |
| 2001 | 1,208 Thousand persons | -1.9% |
| 2002 | 1,213 Thousand persons | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 1,199 Thousand persons | -1.1% |
| 2004 | 1,225 Thousand persons | +2.2% |
| 2005 | 1,254 Thousand persons | +2.3% |
| 2006 | 1,266 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 1,298 Thousand persons | +2.5% |
| 2008 | 1,316 Thousand persons | +1.4% |
| 2009 | 1,301 Thousand persons | -1.1% |
| 2010 | 1,322 Thousand persons | +1.6% |
| 2011 | 1,333 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 1,344 Thousand persons | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 1,340 Thousand persons | -0.3% |
| 2014 | 1,329 Thousand persons | -0.9% |
| 2015 | 1,326 Thousand persons | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 1,345 Thousand persons | +1.4% |
| 2017 | 1,352 Thousand persons | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 1,370 Thousand persons | +1.3% |
| 2019 | 1,390 Thousand persons | +1.4% |
| 2020 | 1,390 Thousand persons | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 1,404 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 1,417 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2023 | 1,418 Thousand persons | +0.1% |
| 2024 | 1,453 Thousand persons | +2.5% |
| 2025 | 1,488 Thousand persons | +2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1,197 Thousand persons | 1,197 Thousand persons | 1,197 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 1,251 Thousand persons | 1,199 Thousand persons | 1,316 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 1,345 Thousand persons | 1,322 Thousand persons | 1,390 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 1,428 Thousand persons | 1,390 Thousand persons | 1,488 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Région wallonne
- Employment rates by educational attainment level, citizenship and 62.4% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 67.7% (2025)
- Labour force by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,613 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force by NUTS 2 region 1,613 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by NUTS 2 region 58.8% (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 67.7% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 2,744 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 2,744 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 1,488 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 1,488 Thousand persons (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Région wallonne?
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and in Région wallonne was 1,488 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and recorded in Région wallonne?
- The highest recorded value was 1,488 Thousand persons in 2025.
- What is the lowest persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and recorded in Région wallonne?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,197 Thousand persons in 1999.
- How does Région wallonne rank for persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and?
- Région wallonne ranks 115th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and rising or falling in Région wallonne?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Région wallonne data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).