Unemployed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Mittelfranken
Mittelfranken: Unemployed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region was 37.1 Thousand persons in 2025. ▼ Falling
Unemployed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Mittelfranken, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
In 2025, unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Mittelfranken stood at 37.1 Thousand persons.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 29.7% on the previous year and up 34.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Mittelfranken peaked at 74.5 Thousand persons in 2005 and was at its lowest, 17.2 Thousand persons, in 2018.
That places Mittelfranken 264th out of 440 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.
Unemployed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Mittelfranken, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 54.6 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 47.4 Thousand persons | -13.2% |
| 2001 | 39.8 Thousand persons | -16.0% |
| 2002 | 46.7 Thousand persons | +17.3% |
| 2003 | 61.8 Thousand persons | +32.3% |
| 2004 | 71.8 Thousand persons | +16.2% |
| 2005 | 74.5 Thousand persons | +3.8% |
| 2006 | 68.9 Thousand persons | -7.5% |
| 2007 | 58.6 Thousand persons | -14.9% |
| 2008 | 49.4 Thousand persons | -15.7% |
| 2009 | 58.6 Thousand persons | +18.6% |
| 2010 | 49.6 Thousand persons | -15.4% |
| 2011 | 36.2 Thousand persons | -27.0% |
| 2012 | 33.2 Thousand persons | -8.3% |
| 2013 | 27.7 Thousand persons | -16.6% |
| 2014 | 28.5 Thousand persons | +2.9% |
| 2015 | 27.5 Thousand persons | -3.5% |
| 2016 | 23.5 Thousand persons | -14.5% |
| 2017 | 19.9 Thousand persons | -15.3% |
| 2018 | 17.2 Thousand persons | -13.6% |
| 2019 | 19.3 Thousand persons | +12.2% |
| 2020 | 31.6 Thousand persons | +63.7% |
| 2021 | 28.6 Thousand persons | -9.5% |
| 2022 | 27.5 Thousand persons | -3.8% |
| 2023 | 24.5 Thousand persons | -10.9% |
| 2024 | 28.6 Thousand persons | +16.7% |
| 2025 | 37.1 Thousand persons | +29.7% |
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Unemployed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Mittelfranken changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | +63.7% | 19.3 Thousand persons | 31.6 Thousand persons |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 54.6 Thousand persons | 54.6 Thousand persons | 54.6 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 57.75 Thousand persons | 39.8 Thousand persons | 74.5 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 28.26 Thousand persons | 17.2 Thousand persons | 49.6 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 29.65 Thousand persons | 24.5 Thousand persons | 37.1 Thousand persons | 6 |
More work & labour data for Mittelfranken
- Persons in full-time/part-time employment by professional status and 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 82.9% (2025)
- Population in private households by citizenship, labour status and 1,350 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by country of birth, labour status 1,350 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employment rates by NUTS 2 region 69.8% (2025)
- Employed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Employed persons by professional status and NUTS 2 region 942.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- Labour force participation rates by educational attainment level 82.9% (2025)
- Average actual weekly hours worked in the main job of persons who 32.9 Hour (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Mittelfranken?
- Unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region in Mittelfranken was 37.1 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Mittelfranken?
- The highest recorded value was 74.5 Thousand persons in 2005.
- What is the lowest unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region recorded in Mittelfranken?
- The lowest recorded value was 17.2 Thousand persons in 2018.
- How does Mittelfranken rank for unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region?
- Mittelfranken ranks 264th out of 440 regions with data for 2025.
- Is unemployed persons by educational attainment level and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Mittelfranken?
- Over the last ten years it is up 34.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Mittelfranken data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Unemployed persons by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).