SDG indicator 9.2.2: Manufacturing employment … previous in Northern Africa: Upper-middle income
Northern Africa: Upper-middle income: SDG indicator 9.2.2: Manufacturing employment … previous was 9.64 in 2025. ▼ Falling
SDG indicator 9.2.2: Manufacturing employment as a proportion of in Northern Africa: Upper-middle income, 2000–2025
Source: International Labour Organization.
Analysis
In 2025, sdg indicator 9.2.2: manufacturing employment as a proportion of in Northern Africa: Upper-middle income stood at 9.64.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.9% on the previous year and down 10.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, sdg indicator 9.2.2: manufacturing employment as a proportion of in Northern Africa: Upper-middle income peaked at 11.61 in 2011 and was at its lowest, 9.44, in 2003.
That places Northern Africa: Upper-middle income 64th out of 87 groups with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
SDG indicator 9.2.2: Manufacturing employment … previous in Northern Africa: Upper-middle income, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 10.22 | — |
| 2001 | 10.25 | +0.2% |
| 2002 | 9.84 | -4.0% |
| 2003 | 9.44 | -4.0% |
| 2004 | 10.86 | +15.0% |
| 2005 | 11.07 | +1.9% |
| 2006 | 11.23 | +1.5% |
| 2007 | 11.34 | +1.0% |
| 2008 | 11.43 | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 11.5 | +0.6% |
| 2010 | 11.56 | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 11.61 | +0.4% |
| 2012 | 11.34 | -2.4% |
| 2013 | 11.04 | -2.6% |
| 2014 | 10.93 | -1.0% |
| 2015 | 10.75 | -1.6% |
| 2016 | 10.55 | -1.8% |
| 2017 | 10.15 | -3.9% |
| 2018 | 10.09 | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 10.01 | -0.8% |
| 2020 | 10.04 | +0.3% |
| 2021 | 9.93 | -1.0% |
| 2022 | 9.93 | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 9.82 | -1.1% |
| 2024 | 9.72 | -0.9% |
| 2025 | 9.64 | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 10.72 | 9.44 | 11.5 | 10 |
| 2010s | 10.8 | 10.01 | 11.61 | 10 |
| 2020s | 9.85 | 9.64 | 10.04 | 6 |
Countries ranked near Northern Africa: Upper-middle income
- 61 Denmark 11.23 compare
- 62 Kyrgyzstan 11.1 compare
- 63 Morocco 11.02 compare
- 64 France 10.98 compare
- 65 Colombia 10.95 compare
- 66 Costa Rica 10.86 compare
- 67 United Arab Emirates 10.85 compare
More work & labour data for Northern Africa: Upper-middle income
- Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) 16,511 (2027)
- Labour force participation rate (ILO modelled estimates) 41.03 (2027)
- Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) 23,727 (2027)
- Unemployment rate (ILO modelled estimates) 12.98 (2027)
- Labour dependency ratio 2.91 (2027)
- Output per worker, GDP constant 2021 international $ at PPP 63,141 (2027)
- Output per worker, GDP constant 2015 US $ 21,836 (2027)
- Employment-to-population ratio (ILO modelled estimates) 35.71 (2027)
- Persons outside the labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+) 2.67 % change on previous year (2027)
- Labour force (ILO modelled estimates) (15+), annual growth rate 1.05 % change on previous year (2027)
Frequently asked questions
- What is sdg indicator 9.2.2: manufacturing employment as a proportion of in Northern Africa: Upper-middle income?
- Sdg indicator 9.2.2: manufacturing employment as a proportion of in Northern Africa: Upper-middle income was 9.64 in 2025, according to International Labour Organization.
- What is the highest sdg indicator 9.2.2: manufacturing employment as a proportion of recorded in Northern Africa: Upper-middle income?
- The highest recorded value was 11.61 in 2011.
- What is the lowest sdg indicator 9.2.2: manufacturing employment as a proportion of recorded in Northern Africa: Upper-middle income?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.44 in 2003.
- How does Northern Africa: Upper-middle income rank for sdg indicator 9.2.2: manufacturing employment as a proportion of?
- Northern Africa: Upper-middle income ranks 64th out of 87 groups with data for 2025.
- Is sdg indicator 9.2.2: manufacturing employment as a proportion of rising or falling in Northern Africa: Upper-middle income?
- Over the last ten years it is down 10.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Northern Africa: Upper-middle income data come from?
- The figures come from International Labour Organization, published as part of SDG indicator 9.2.2: Manufacturing employment as a proportion of total employment (previous ILO definition - ICLS13). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under ILO Terms of Use (attribution required).
About this data
Data may differ from nationally reported figures and the Global SDG Indicators Database due to differences in sources and/or reference years. This indicator conveys the share of employment in manufacturing. Employment in manufacturing is defined based on the International Standard Industrial Classification of All Economic Activities (ISIC). Employment refers to all persons of working age who, during a specified brief period, were in paid employment (whether at work or with a job but not at work) or in self-employment (whether at work or with an enterprise but not at work). This indicator is calculated based on data on employment by sex and economic activity. For more information, refer to the Labour Market-related SDG Indicators (ILOSDG) database description.