Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Switzerland

Switzerland: Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour was 91.7% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
91.7%
Change on year
up 6.6%
World rank
36th
of 45 countries
All-time high
94.3%
in 2012
All-time low
71.0%
in 2022
Years of data
22
2004–2025

Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Switzerland, 2004–2025

0204060801002004201420252004: 90.8 Percentage2005: 91.3 Percentage2006: 92.2 Percentage2007: 91.2 Percentage2008: 89 Percentage2009: 90.8 Percentage2010: 93.2 Percentage2011: 94 Percentage2012: 94.3 Percentage2013: 93.4 Percentage2014: 94.3 Percentage2015: 94 Percentage2016: 93.8 Percentage2017: 93.2 Percentage2018: 93.7 Percentage2019: 93.8 Percentage2020: 94.1 Percentage2021: 81.5 Percentage2022: 71 Percentage2023: 92.3 Percentage2024: 86 Percentage2025: 91.7 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Switzerland is 91.7%, measured in 2025.

The figure is up 6.6% on the previous year and down 2.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Switzerland peaked at 94.3% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 71.0%, in 2022.

That places Switzerland 36th out of 45 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.

Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Switzerland, year by year

Annual values for Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour status in Switzerland, 2004 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2004 90.8%
2005 91.3% +0.6%
2006 92.2% +1.0%
2007 91.2% -1.1%
2008 89.0% -2.4%
2009 90.8% +2.0%
2010 93.2% +2.6%
2011 94.0% +0.9%
2012 94.3% +0.3%
2013 93.4% -1.0%
2014 94.3% +1.0%
2015 94.0% -0.3%
2016 93.8% -0.2%
2017 93.2% -0.6%
2018 93.7% +0.5%
2019 93.8% +0.1%
2020 94.1% +0.3%
2021 81.5% -13.4%
2022 71.0% -12.9%
2023 92.3% +30.0%
2024 86.0% -6.8%
2025 91.7% +6.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 90.9% 89.0% 92.2% 6
2010s 93.8% 93.2% 94.3% 10
2020s 86.1% 71.0% 94.1% 6

Countries ranked near Switzerland

  1. 34 Norway 92.7% compare
  2. 35 Romania 92.6% compare
  3. 36 Lithuania 91.7% compare
  4. 36 Lithuania 91.7% compare
  5. 39 Austria 91.3% compare

See the full ranking of 47 places →

More work & labour data for Switzerland

All data for Switzerland →

Frequently asked questions

What is participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Switzerland?
Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Switzerland was 91.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour recorded in Switzerland?
The highest recorded value was 94.3% in 2012.
What is the lowest participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour recorded in Switzerland?
The lowest recorded value was 71.0% in 2022.
How does Switzerland rank for participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour?
Switzerland ranks 36th out of 45 countries with data for 2025.
Is participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour rising or falling in Switzerland?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Switzerland data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour status. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Switzerland. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-of-young-persons-in-formal-education-by-labour-status/switzerland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://labour.statizoid.com/stat/participation-rate-of-young-persons-in-formal-education-by-labour-status/switzerland/">Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour in Switzerland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Participation rate of young persons in formal education by labour status
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
47 places, 983 data points, 2004–2025
Last refreshed